Session | Date/Time | Title | Section | Type | Authors | Keywords |
Monday, August 2nd · 8:00 am to 12:45 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 3: Contributed Papers: Asterales Presider: Vicki A Funk, Smithsonian Institution |
3-1 | August 2nd 8:00 am | A family wide phylogeny of Campanulaceae based on three chloroplast gene sequences, atpB, matK, and rbcL | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Peñaflor, Cynthia, Jansen, Robert K., Eddie, William M. M., Lee, Tammy, Dang, Ashley, Cortes-Burns, Helen, Raubeson, Linda, Oestreich, Andrea, Edwards, Erika, Kim, Sang-Tae, Cellinese, Nico. | Campanulaceae chloroplast DNA molecular phylogenetics |
3-2 | August 2nd 8:15 am | Phylogenetic analysis of Nemacladus including Parishella (Campanulaceae s.l.) based on nuclear and chloroplast sequence data | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Ayers, Tina, Currie, Michael W., Morin, Nancy. | cladistic analysis Nemacladus Parishella Campanulaceae ITS atpB biogeography |
3-3 | August 2nd 8:30 am | Intriguing southwestern endemics: characteristics and relationships of Nemacladus and Parishella (Campanulaceae s.l.) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Morin, Nancy, Ayers, Tina. | Campanulaceae Floral morphology nectary SEM Nemacladus Parishella |
3-4 | August 2nd 8:45 am | Using a supertree to understand the diversity and distribution of the Compositae | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Funk, Vicki A, Bayer, R.J., Keeley, S., Chan, R., Watson, L., Gemeinholzer, B., Schilling, E., Panero, J.L., Baldwin, B.G., Garcia-Jacas, N., Susanna, A., Jansen, R.K.. | Compositae Asteraceae Arctoteae phylogeny molecular systematics Unrooted networks supertree biogeography |
3-5 | August 2nd 9:00 am | The importance of outgroup selection and the use of unrooted networks in determining the phylogeny of the tribe Arctoteae (Compositae: subfamily Cichorioideae sensu stricto) using trnL-F, ndhF, and IT | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Funk, Vicki A, Chan, Raymund. | Compositae Asteraceae Arctoteae molecular systematics South Africa |
3-6 | August 2nd 9:15 am | A Combined ITS and ETS phylogeny of Balsamorhiza and Wyethia (Asteraceae: Heliantheae) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Moore, Abigail J., Bohs, Lynn. | Asteraceae ETS molecular phylogeny Balsamorhiza Wyethia Heliantheae |
3-7 | August 2nd 9:30 am | Nuclear and plastid DNA sequences suggest generic segregation of subgenus Oporinia from Leontodon (Asteraceae, Lactuceae) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Samuel, Rosabelle, Stuessy, Tod F., Gutermann, Walter, Zidorn, Christian, Hermanowski, Barbara, Ehrendorfer, Friedrich. | Leontodon Asteraceae ITS matK trnL/F Oporinia |
3-8 | August 2nd 9:45 am | Phylogenetic Signal and Congruence in Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Data in the Vernonieae (Asteraceae) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Keeley, Sterling C., Forsman, Zac H., Chan, R.. | ITS sequence adaptive radiation biogeography chloroplast DNA cladistic analysis Compositae computationally intensive analyses cpDNA divergence time estimates geographical distribution Hawaii island biogeography long-distance dispersal molecular phylogenetics molecular systematics ndhF nrDNA ITS sequences nucleotide characters Pacific partitioned models PAUP* phylogenetic systematics phylogeny reconstruction plant systematics radiation sunflower trnL-F Vernonieae Asteraceae congruence |
3-9 | August 2nd 10:00 am | Phylogenetic relationships among the genera of the subtribe Sonchinae (Asteraceae: Lactuceae) based on ITS and matK sequences | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Kim, Seung-Chul, Lee, Chunghee, Jenks, Aaron A., Mejias, Jose A.. | Sonchinae ITS matK Dendroseridinae phylogeny |
3-10 | August 2nd 10:15 am | The phylogeny of the woody Sonchus alliance (Asteraceae: Sonchinae) based on chloroplast and low copy nuclear gene sequences | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Lee, Chunghee, Kim, Seung-Chul, Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo. | woody Sonchus alliance adaptive radiation Macaronesian islands ITS cpDNA low copy nuclear genes |
| August 2nd 10:30 am | Break | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
3-11 | August 2nd 10:45 am | Evolutionary and historical biogeographic perspectives on the genus Arnica (Asteraceae-Madiea): nuclear ribosomal DNA evidence | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Andreasen, Katarina, Baldwin, Bruce G.. | nrDNAETS nuclear ribosomal DNA Asteraceae Compositae Madieae Arnica Whitneya polyploidy phylogeny nrDNA ITS hybridization biogeography |
3-12 | August 2nd 11:00 am | Phylogeny and biogeography of North American Gaillardia (Asteraceae) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Marlowe, K., Hufford, Larry. | phylogeny reconstruction biogeography Asteraceae Gaillardia |
3-13 | August 2nd 11:15 am | Phylogeny and Character Evolution in California Coreopsis (Asteraceae): Insights from Morphology and from Sequences of the Nuclear and Plastid Genomes | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Mort, Mark E., Crawford, Daniel J.. | Asteraceae Coreopsis phylogeny Character evolution |
3-14 | August 2nd 11:30 am | Diversification of Encelia (Asteraceae) in the Sonoran and Mojave Deserts | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Fehlberg, Shannon D., Ranker, Tom A.. | Asteraceae phylogenetics Encelia |
3-15 | August 2nd 11:45 am | Gene expression in Tragopogon miscellus (Asteraceae),
a recent and reciprocally formed allopolyploid | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Tate, Jennifer A., Chen, Z. Jeffrey, Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E.. | Asteraceae polyploidy Tragopogon cDNA-AFLP gene expression
|
3-16 | August 2nd 12:00 pm | Sexual Erigeron strigosus (Asteraceae) in the southeastern United States | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Noyes, Richard D., Allison, James R.. | Erigeron Asteraceae tetraspory ITS ETS |
| August 2nd 12:15 pm | Discussion | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
Monday, August 2nd · 1:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 20: Contributed Papers: Monocots II Presider: Khidir W. Hilu, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University |
20-1 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | Pollinator shift and corresponding radiation in Sisyrinchium subgenus Sisyrinchium (Iridaceae) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Karst, Lisa, Wilson, Carol A.. | ITS matK Iridaceae Sisyrinchium pollination radiation |
20-2 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | The Taxonomy of Juncus longii, a putative taxon within the Juncus marginatus Complex (Juncaceae sect. Graminifolii) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Knapp, Wesley. | Juncus longii Juncaceae morphology Conservation Concern PCA |
20-3 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | Multigenic inference of phylogenetic relationships in Eleocharis (Cyperaceae) and an assessment of morphological evolutionary dynamics in the genus | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Roalson, Eric. | C4 photosynthesis evolution Eleocharis Cyperaceae molecular phylogenetics morphological diversity |
20-4 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | Phylogeny of Carex subg. Vignea (Cyperaceae) based on non-coding rDNA sequence data. | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Ford, Bruce A., Iranpour, Mahmood, Naczi, Robert F. C., Starr, Julian R., Jerome, Cheryl A.. | Cyperaceae Carex subg. Vignea phylogeny ITS ETS non-coding rDNA sequence data |
20-5 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | MICROMORPHOLOGICAL ACHENE FEATURES OF RHYNCHOSPORA (CYPERACEAE) IN THE GUIANAS, SOUTH AMERICA, BEARING ON THE DELIMITATION OF SPECIES AND SECTIONS | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Strong, Mark T.. | biodiversity Cyperaceae Guianas Rhynchospora South America taxonomy achene |
20-6 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | Phylogenetic relationships among the subfamilies of grasses (Poaceae) inferred from a large, multigene plastid data set | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Saarela, Jeffery M., Graham, Sean W.. | Poaceae phylogenetics molecular evolution Bayesian parsimony chloroplast DNA multigene analyses |
20-7 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | Molecular phylogenetics of the Monanthochloinae (Eragrostideae, Chloridoideae, Poaceae) based upon ITS (nrDNA) and trnL-F (cpDNA) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Bell, Hester L., Columbus, J. Travis. | Poaceae Eragrostideae Chloridoideae Monanthochloinae molecular phylogeny |
| August 2nd 3:30 pm | Break | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
20-8 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | A phylogeny of the Muhlenbergiinae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Cynodonteae) based on ITS and trnL-F sequences | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Peterson, Paul M., Columbus, J. Travis, Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F., Cerros-Tlatilpa, Rosa, Kinney, Michael S.. | Chloridoideae Cynodonteae ITS Muhlenbergiinae phylogeny Poaceae trnL-F |
20-9 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | A phylogenetic analysis of the grass subfamily Pooideae (Poaceae), with a focus on the Poeae/Aveneae/Hainardieae complex, and the evolution of structural features of the plastid and nuclear genomes | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Davis, Jerrold I., Soreng, Robert J.. | Poaceae phylogenetics chloroplast DNA Pooideae rbcL matK ndhF ndhH |
20-10 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | Glyceria occidentalis (Poaceae), G. declinata, G. fluitans, and G. plicata: are they really different? | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Anderton, Laurel, Barkworth, Mary. | taxonomy Glyceria |
20-11 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | Systematics of Arundinaria sensu stricto (Bambusoideae, Poaceae) in North America | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Triplett, J.K., Weakley, A.S., Clark, L.G.. | Arundinaria cane temperate bamboos systematics |
20-12 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | New Leaf Anatomical Features In Aristida L.(Gramineae) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Cerros-Tlatilpa, Rosa, Columbus, J. Travis. | Poaceae leaf anatomy Aristida Sartidia Stipagrostis |
20-13 | August 2nd 5:00 pm | Distribution of Species in Grass Genera: Is It a Taxonomic Artifact? | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Hilu, Khidir W.. | species richness Poaceae Genus size polyploidy Hollow Curve theory |
20-14 | August 2nd 5:15 pm | A Preliminary Molecular Phylogenetic Analysis of Caulokaempferia (Zingiberaceae): How Many Genera? | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Williams, Kyle, Kress, W. John, Larsen, Kai. | systematics phylogeny Caulokaempferia Boesenbergia Zingiberaceae Classification matK ITS |
Monday, August 2nd · 6:15 pm to 6:45 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Meeting: ASPT / BSA Systematics Section Business Meeting |
| August 2nd 6:15 pm | Meeting | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
Tuesday, August 3rd · 8:15 am to 10:30 am · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 30: Contributed Papers: Linales and Malpighiales Presider: Mac H. Alford, Cornell University |
30-1 | August 3rd 8:15 am | Phylogeny of the Flaxes: Evolutionary Relationships and Biogeography in Linum and the Linaceae | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | McDill, Joshua, Simpson, Beryl. | Linum Linaceae biogeography Bayesian phylogenetic inference South America South Africa North America phylogenetic inference Cliococca Sclerolinon Hesperolinon trnL intron trnL-trnF IGS trnK 3' intron |
30-2 | August 3rd 8:30 am | Phylogenetic relationships within Croton alabamensis, a rare shrub disjunct between Texas and Alabama, inferred by DNA sequence data and AFLP analysis | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Jelinski, Nic, Van Ee, Benjamin, Hipp, Andrew, Berry, Paul E.. | Croton alabamensis disjunction AFLP ITS trnL-F population structure |
30-3 | August 3rd 8:45 am | Molecular phylogenetics of Phyllanthaceae: Evidence from plastid atpB, matK, ndhF, rbcL and single-copy nuclear PHYC sequences | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Kathriarachchi, Hashendra, Hoffmann, Petra, Samuel, Rosabelle, Wurdack, J.Kenneth, Chase, Mark W.. | molecular systematics Phyllanthaceae atpB matK ndhF rbcL PHYC |
30-4 | August 3rd 9:00 am | Phylogenetic relationships in the subtribe Flueggeinae (Phyllanthaceae) with emphasis on genus Phyllanthus: Evidence from nuclear ITS and plastid matK sequences | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Kathriarachchi, Hashendra, Samuel, Rosabelle, Hoffmann, Petra, Wurdack, J.Kenneth, Stuessy, Tod F., Chase, Mark W.. | Phyllanthus Flueggeinae ITS matK molecular phylogenetics |
30-5 | August 3rd 9:15 am | Monophyly and Floral Character Homology of Old World Passiflora (Subgenus Decaloba: Supersection Disemma) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Krosnick, Shawn E., Freudenstein, John. | Passiflora Passifloraceae
Floral morphology homology molecular phylogeny |
30-6 | August 3rd 9:30 am | The phylogeny of Adenia Forsskal (Passifloraceae), new species, and a new combination | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Hearn, David, McDade, Lucinda A.. | adaptive radiation Adenia endemism growth habit Madagascar Passifloraceae parametric bootstrap |
30-7 | August 3rd 9:45 am | Phylogenetic analysis reveals the photosynthetic relatives of Rafflesia, the world’s largest flower | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Barkman, Todd J., Lim, Seok-Hong, Mat Salleh, Kamarudin, Nais, Jamili. | Rafflesia Rafflesiaceae angiosperm phylogeny mt DNA matR |
30-8 | August 3rd 10:00 am | Phylogeny and Classification of the Flacourtiaceae/Salicaceae Complex | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Alford, Mac H.. | Flacourtiaceae Salicaceae Scyphostegiaceae Samydaceae Classification amentifery nectaries trnL-F ndhF |
30-9 | August 3rd 10:15 am | Complexities in the Phylogeny of Salix (Salicaceae). | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Brunsfeld, Steven J., Anttila, Carina K.. | Salix phylogeny matK ITS incongruence |
Tuesday, August 3rd · 2:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 37: Contributed Papers: Ericales and Solanales Presider: Mark W. Chase, Royal Botanic Gardens |
37-1 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | Molecular phylogeny of Sphaerosepalaceae and relationships of Diegodendron | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Applequist, Wendy L., Schatz, George E., Lowry II, Porter P.. | Madagascar Sphaerosepalaceae Rhopalocarpus Diegodendron |
37-2 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | Molecular phylogenetics and patterns of floral evolution in the Ericales | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Schönenberger, Jürg, Anderberg, Arne A., Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | 26S rDNA Ericales floral evolution asterids |
37-3 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | Resolving relationships within Ericoideae (Ericaceae) using chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences. | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Kron, Kathleen A., Powell, E. Ann, Bush, Catherine. | Ericaceae Ericoideae matK ndhF Rhododendron Ericeae |
37-4 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | Phylogenetic Relationships of European and African Ericas | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | McGuire, Avery F., Kron, Kathleen A.. | atpB-rbcL ITS matK Ericaceae Ericeae Ericoideae phylogeny |
37-5 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | "Rose of the Andes" Revealed: A Phylogenetic Analysis of Bejaria | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Bush, Catherine, Kron, Kathleen A.. | Bejaria Ericaceae Ericoideae phylogeny |
37-6 | August 3rd 3:15 pm | Molecular systematics of Rhododendron subgenus Tsutsusi (Rhodoreae, Ericoideae, Ericaceae) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Powell, E. Ann, Kron, Kathleen A.. | Ericaceae molecular systematics Menziesia Tsutsusi Brachycalyx Rhododendron |
| August 3rd 3:30 pm | Break | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
37-7 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | Are you my sister? Divergent and reticulate species relationships in a putatively monophyletic Collomia (Polemoniaceae) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Johnson, Leigh A., Wilken, Dieter. | molecular phylogenetics morphology Polemoniaceae species phylogeny reticulation |
37-8 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | The PBI: Solanum project | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Bohs, Lynn, Knapp, S., Nee, M., Spooner, D.M.. | Solanaceae Solanum taxonomy monograph |
37-9 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | Reconstruction of Solanaceae Phylogeny Using the Nuclear Gene SAMT | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Robadey, Talline M., Barkman, Todd J.. | Solanaceae nuclear gene phylogeny SAMT |
37-10 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | Origins of allotetraploids in Nictoiana (Solanaceae): evidence from glutamine synthase | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Chase, Mark W., Clarkson, James J., Knapp, Sandra. | Solanaceae glutamine synthase allotetraploidy Nicotiana |
37-11 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | The Jaltomata (Solanaceae) of Cajamarca, La Libertad, Ancash, and Lima, Peru | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Mione, Thomas, Leiva G., Segundo. | Solanaceae Jaltomata Peru red nectar |
37-12 | August 3rd 5:00 pm | DNA sequences of single-copy waxy (GBSSI) gene of diploid and polyploid wild potatoes (Solanum section Petota) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Spooner, D. M., Stephenson, Sarah, Ballard, Harvey, Polgar, Zsolt. | phylogenetic inference Solanum |
37-13 | August 3rd 5:15 pm | Nitrate reductase phylogeny of wild potatoes (Solanum section Petota) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Rodriguez, F., Spooner, D.M.. | |
Wednesday, August 4th · 8:15 am to 10:30 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 45: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic Methods, Genomics, and Molecular Evolution I Presider: Joey Shaw, University of Tennessee |
45-1 | August 4th 8:15 am | Reticulate history of Ipomopsis (Polemoniaceae): a Bayesian approach to network analysis. | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Porter, J. Mark, Anderson, Theodore. | Polemoniaceae phylogeny reconstruction Bayesian phylogenetic inference network analysis hybridization Ipomopsis |
45-2 | August 4th 8:30 am | Pasimony analysis of correlation: a general framework for hierarchical analysis of associations | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Albert, Victor A.. | phylogenetic theory correlation hierarchy jackknife parsimony association biogeography ethnobotany floral fragrances biosynthetic pathways simultaneous analysis data concatenation |
45-3 | August 4th 8:45 am | Character-state space versus rate of evolution in phylogenetic inference | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Simmons, Mark P., Reeves, Aaron, Davis, Jerrold I.. | character-state space amino acid characters nucleotide characters character coding phylogenetic inference codon positions |
45-4 | August 4th 9:00 am | Representing Structural Homologies for use in Phylogenetic Analyses | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Kirchoff, Bruce K.. | character coding Evolution morphology phylogenetics phylogeny characters character state homology cladogram character-state-trees |
45-5 | August 4th 9:15 am | How can 3rd codon positions outperform 1st and 2nd codon positions in phylogenetic inference? | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Zhang, Li-Bing, Simmons, Mark P., Reeves, Aaron. | codon positions phylogenetic inference simulation character-state space rate heterogeneity seed plants |
45-6 | August 4th 9:30 am | Support weighting resolves basal eudicot relationships using the 500-sequence rbcL matrix alone | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Albert, Victor A., Farris, James S.. | weighting rbcL parsimony phylogenetics eudicots Ranunculales Nelumbonaceae Platanaceae Proteaceae Sabiaceae Buxaceae Trochodendraceae jackknife large data matrices |
45-7 | August 4th 9:45 am | The Tortoise and the Hare II: Relative Utility of 21 Noncoding Chloroplast DNA Sequences for Phylogenetic Analysis | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Shaw, Joey, Lickey, Edgar, Beck, John, Farmer, Susan, Liu, Wusheng, Miller, Jermey, Siripun, Kunsiri Chaw, Winder, Charles, Schilling, Edward, Small, Randall. | cpDNA intron intergenic spacer noncoding chloroplast DNA angiosperms phylogenetics molecular systematics |
45-8 | August 4th 10:00 am | Penalized likelihood reveals inconsistencies between divergence time estimates and fossil assignments in Pinus and Pinaceae | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Gernandt, David S., Magallón, Susana, Geada López, Gretel, Liston, Aaron. | cpDNA matK rbcL Pinaceae Pinus |
| August 4th 10:15 am | Discussion | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
Wednesday, August 4th · 10:45 am to 12:30 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session D5: Discussion Session: Is morphology dead in phylogenetic analysis? Presider: Patrick S. Herendeen, George Washington University |
D5-1 | August 4th 10:45 am | Is Morphology Dead in Phylogenetic Analyses? | Conference Wide | Discussion | Herendeen, Patrick S., Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E.. | |
Wednesday, August 4th · 1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 58: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic Methods, Genomics, and Molecular Evolution II Presider: Jim Leebens-Mack, Pennsylvania State University |
58-1 | August 4th 1:30 pm | The age of the angiosperms: a Bayesian perspective | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Bell, Charles, Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E.. | Bayesian phylogenetics angiosperms divergence time estimates fossils |
58-2 | August 4th 1:45 pm | From molecules to macrofossils: estimating divergence times within Illicium (Illiciaceae) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Morris, Ashley B., Bell, Charles, Gitzendanner, Matthew A., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S.. | chloroplast DNA fossils Illicium ITS |
58-3 | August 4th 2:00 pm | Inferring phylogeny using genomic characters: a case study using land plant plastomes | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Kelch, Dean, Mishler, Brent, Driskell, Amy, Wolf, Paul G.. | genomics phylogeny land plants moss liverwort hornwort |
58-4 | August 4th 2:15 pm | The tree of angiosperms and microstructural changes in the matK gene | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Borsch, Thomas, Müller, Kai, Hilu, Khidir W., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S., Quandt, Dietmar, Löhne, Cornelia, Worberg, Andreas, Wanke, Stefan. | angiosperm phylogeny matK microstructural changes molecular evolution |
58-5 | August 4th 2:30 pm | Mitochondrial DNA suggests 12 origins of parasitism in angiosperms and implicates parasitic plants as vectors of horizontal gene transfer | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Barkman, Todd J., McNeal, Joel R., Lim, Seok-Hong, Coat, Gwen, Croom, Henrietta, Young, Ned, dePamphilis, Claude W.. | mt DNA holoparasite
horizontal gene transfer angiosperm phylogeny |
58-6 | August 4th 2:45 pm | The significance of few versus many in the tree of life | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Scotland, RW, Sanderson, MJ. | adaptive radiation hollow curve monotypic groups stochastic Simultaneous broken stick Simulatneous broken tree classifications species richness extinction |
58-7 | August 4th 3:00 pm | Identification of broadly applicable nuclear DNA regions for phylogenetic reconstruction in angiosperms | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Padolina, Joanna, Timme, Ruth, Linder, Randal, Briggs, Willard, Xu, Weijia, Liu, Wenguo, Miranker, Daniel. | universal primers molecular markers phylogeny primer |
58-8 | August 4th 3:15 pm | Is your nuclear gene telling the truth? A case study in legmues that tests when polyploidy occurred relative to taxon divergence | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Pfeil, Bernard E., Schlueter, Jessica A., Shoemaker, Randy C., Doyle, Jeff J.. | Fabaceae Glycine Leguminosae phylogenetics polyploidy nDNA Medicago synonymous distance |
| August 4th 3:30 pm | Break | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
58-9 | August 4th 3:45 pm | The maintenance and evolution of RNA editing and its effects on phylogeny reconstruction in hornworts | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Duff, R. Joel, Moore, Francisco. | RNA editing hornworts Land Plant Evolution |
58-10 | August 4th 4:00 pm | A comparison of conifer chloroplast genomes based on complete genome sequences from Pinaceae, Podocarpaceae, and Cupressaceae | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Raubeson, Linda A., Fine, Nichole L. Y., Peery, Rhiannon, Fourcade, H. Matthew, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L.. | Gene order chloroplast DNA Conifers |
58-11 | August 4th 4:15 pm | Comparative analysis of new monocot chloroplast genome sequences provides insights into grass cpDNA evolution | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Leebens-Mack, Jim, dePamphilis, Claude W., Raubeson, Linda A., Cui, Liying, Boore, Jeffrey, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Piffanelli, Pietro, Chumley, Tim, Jansen, Robert K.. | plastid genome evolution phylogenetic inference monocots |
58-12 | August 4th 4:30 pm | Molecular evolution of the chloroplast trnL-F region in land plants | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Quandt, Dietmar, Müller, Kai, Stech, Michael, Hilu, Khidir W., Borsch, Thomas. | group I intron land plants molecular evolution co-evolution trnL-F |
58-13 | August 4th 4:45 pm | Sequences from Dipsacales suggest deep eudicot duplications in the floral symmetry TCP genes (CYCLOIDEA-like) | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Howarth, Dianella G., Donoghue, Michael J.. | phylogeny cycloidea Dipsacales gene evolution TCP family |
58-14 | August 4th 5:00 pm | Subrepeats in Pinaceae nrDNA internal transcribed spacer 1 (ITS1). | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Campbell, Christopher. | concerted evolution secondary structure compensating base changes |
58-15 | August 4th 5:15 pm | Lineage-specific differences in numbers of nucleotide substitutions in mitochondrial loci of basal monocots; impact on angiosperm phylogenetics | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Duvall, Melvin R., Leseberg, C. H., Robinson, J. W., Mathews, Sarah. | angiosperms atp1 mitochondrial genes phylogenetics monocot cox1 |
| August 4th 5:30 pm | Discussion | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |