Saturday, July 31st |
8:15 am to 9:15 am | Letting students design their own investigative laboratories | Wasatch A (Cliff Lodge) |
8:15 am to 9:15 am | Reforming undergraduate education in botany in light of the National Research Council’s Bio 2010 report | Wasatch B (Cliff Lodge) |
9:30 am to 10:30 am | Building the Tree of Life | Wasatch A (Cliff Lodge) |
9:30 am to 10:30 am | Exotics in the wilderness: A version of “citizen science” at Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory | Wasatch B (Cliff Lodge) |
10:30 am to 11:00 am | Education Forum - Morning Break | Atrium Patio (Cliff Lodge) |
11:00 am to 12:00 pm | NSF funding opportunities that support undergraduate research and education | Wasatch A (Cliff Lodge) |
11:00 am to 12:00 pm | What are the most important things for students to learn in our introductory courses? | Wasatch B (Cliff Lodge) |
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm | Digital imaging for the plant biology laboratory | Wasatch A (Cliff Lodge) |
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm | Laboratory instruction in economic botany | Wasatch B (Cliff Lodge) |
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm | Botany in the pre-college classroom: Setting up professional development workshops for K-12 teachers | Maybird (Cliff Lodge) |
2:45 pm to 3:45 pm | Non-majors botany: An interdisciplinary approach incorporating literature and art | Wasatch A (Cliff Lodge) |
2:45 pm to 3:45 pm | Image analysis software: A useful tool for learning and analyzing cellular and anatomical structures | Wasatch B (Cliff Lodge) |
2:45 pm to 3:45 pm | Meeting the challenge posed by Botany 2003 Keynote speaker (Dr. Bruce Alberts) and the Sci- Adventure | Maybird (Cliff Lodge) |
3:45 pm to 4:15 pm | Education Forum - Afternoon Break | Atrium Patio (Cliff Lodge) |
4:15 pm to 5:15 pm | Education Forum - Keynote Address | Superior (Cliff Lodge) |
5:15 pm to 7:00 pm | Education Forum - Reception | Atrium Patio (Cliff Lodge) |
7:00 pm to 10:00 pm | BSA Executive Committee Meeting | Aerie Dining Room (Cliff Lodge) |
Sunday, August 1st |
8:00 am to 10:00 am | BSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting | Board Room (Cliff Lodge) |
8:30 am to 4:00 pm | ASPT Council Meeting and Luncheon | Wasatch B (Cliff Lodge) |
10:30 am to 1:00 pm | BSA Centennial Planning Committee Meeting and Luncheon | Board Room (Cliff Lodge) |
11:30 am to 1:00 pm | BSA New Committee Chair Meeting and Luncheon | White Pine (Cliff Lodge) |
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm | BSA Council Meeting | Superior B (Cliff Lodge) |
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm | Student Projectionists Meeting | Ballroom 1 & 2 (Cliff Lodge) |
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm | UMEB Undergraduate Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting | Wasatch A (Cliff Lodge) |
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm | AFS Council Meeting | Board Room (Cliff Lodge) |
7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | ABLS Executive Committee Meeting | Wasatch B (Cliff Lodge) |
7:30 pm to 8:30 pm | Plenary Lecture: Rita R. Colwell | Ballroom 1 & 2 (Cliff Lodge) |
8:30 pm to 10:00 pm | All-Society Mixer | Conference Center Terrace (Cliff Lodge) |
Monday, August 2nd |
7:30 am to 8:30 am | ABLS Breakfast | Golden Cliff (Cliff Lodge) |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session 1: Homology, Genes and Ontology | Alpine A (Snowbird Center) |
8:00 am to 12:30 pm | Session 2: Aquatics, Paleoherbs, and Monocots I | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) |
8:00 am to 12:45 pm | Session 3: Asterales | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) |
8:00 am to 11:45 am | Session 4: After the book – Progress in parasitic plant research since Kuijt’s Biology of Parasitic Flowering Plants (1969), Part I | Ballroom 2 (Cliff Lodge) |
8:10 am to 12:00 am | Session 5: Paleobotanical Section - Monday am - Contributed papers | Maybird (Cliff Lodge) |
8:20 am to 11:00 am | Session 6: Plenary Symposium: Seed plant gametophytes: Still the forgotten generation?!? | Ballroom 1 (Cliff Lodge) |
8:30 am to 12:15 pm | Session 7: The Biology of Rarity: Conservation of Bryophytes and Lichens, Part I | Ballroom 3 (Cliff Lodge) |
8:30 am to 11:00 am | Session 8: Tropical Biology Papers | Peruvian (Cliff Lodge) |
8:45 am to 12:00 pm | Session 9: Teaching Section Contributed Papers | Superior A (Cliff Lodge) |
9:30 am to 11:30 am | Session 10: Pteridological Papers - Monday Morning Session | Superior B (Cliff Lodge) |
10:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session 11: Physiological Papers | White Pine (Cliff Lodge) |
11:00 am to 12:00 pm | Tropical Biology Section Business Meeting | Peruvian A (Cliff Lodge) |
11:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session 12: Annals of Botany Special Lecture | Wasatch (Cliff Lodge) |
11:00 am to 12:30 pm | Session 13: Fabales | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) |
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm | AFS Luncheon | Golden Cliff (Cliff Lodge) |
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm | Teaching Section Business Meeting | Superior A (Cliff Lodge) |
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm | Physiological Section Business Meeting | White Pine (Cliff Lodge) |
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm | BSA Membership Committee Meeting and Luncheon | Amphitheatre Lobby Terrace (Cliff Lodge) |
1:00 pm to 4:15 pm | Session 14: Discerning Homology: Gene Expression, Development, and Morphology | Ballroom 1 (Cliff Lodge) |
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm | Session 15: The Biology of Rarity: Conservation of Bryophytes and Lichens, Part II | Ballroom 3 (Cliff Lodge) |
1:00 pm to 4:45 am | Session 16: After the book – Progress in parasitic plant research since Kuijt’s Biology of Parasitic Flowering Plants (1969), Part II | Ballroom 2 (Cliff Lodge) |
1:15 pm to 4:45 pm | Session 17: Pollination biology and autecology | Wasatch (Cliff Lodge) |
1:15 pm to 3:30 pm | Session 18: Gentianales and Dipsacales | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) |
1:45 pm to 5:30 pm | Session 19: Rupert Barneby and his legume legacy | Magpie (Cliff Lodge) |
1:45 pm to 5:30 pm | Session 20: Monocots II | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) |
2:00 pm to 3:00 pm | Session 21: Economic Botany Papers | Maybird (Cliff Lodge) |
2:00 pm to 4:00 pm | Session 22: Pteridological Papers - Monday Afternoon Session | Superior B (Cliff Lodge) |
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session 23: The Biology and Systematics of Hornworts and Liverworts | Ballroom 3 (Cliff Lodge) |
3:45 pm to 5:45 pm | Session 24: Floristics and Collections | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) |
4:15 pm to 5:15 pm | Pteridological Section Business Meeting | Superior B (Cliff Lodge) |
4:30 pm to 5:50 pm | Economic Botany Section Business Meeting | Maybird (Cliff Lodge) |
4:30 pm to 5:30 pm | The evolving AJB – The journal for all botanists | Superior A (Cliff Lodge) |
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm | Paleobotanical Mixer | Eagle's Nest (Cliff Lodge) |
5:30 pm to 7:30 pm | Developmental and Structural Section Mixer & Business Meeting | Alpine A (Snowbird Center) |
6:15 pm to 6:45 pm | ASPT / BSA Systematics Section Business Meeting | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) |
6:45 pm to 8:00 pm | Producing the Second Edition of The Jepson Manual for California: A reception for editors, authors, and other interested parties | Wasatch A (Cliff Lodge) |
7:00 pm to 10:00 pm | Paleobotanical Banquet and Auction | Golden Cliff (Cliff Lodge) |
8:00 pm to 9:00 pm | Herbarium Curators Meeting | Wasatch B (Cliff Lodge) |
Tuesday, August 3rd |
7:00 am to 8:30 am | Missouri Botanical Garden Breakfast (Ticketed Event) | Golden Cliff (Cliff Lodge) |
7:00 am to 8:30 am | Ohio State University Breakfast (Ticketed Event) | Eagle's Nest (Cliff Lodge) |
8:00 am to 12:30 pm | Session 25: A century of seed ferns: A symposium to celebrate paradigm shifts in the understanding of seed plant evolution | Ballroom 1 (Cliff Lodge) |
8:00 am to 12:00 am | Session 26: Don Kaplan – his legacy: Influencing teaching and research, Part I | Ballroom 2 (Cliff Lodge) |
8:00 am to 11:45 am | Session 27: Sexual Dimorphism in Bryophytes: Patterns and Consequences | Ballroom 3 (Cliff Lodge) |
8:00 am to 12:45 pm | Session 28: Lamiales and Apiales | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session 29: Community and population Biology | Wasatch (Cliff Lodge) |
8:15 am to 10:30 am | Session 30: Linales and Malpighiales | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) |
8:45 am to 12:45 pm | Session 31: Methods and theory of phylogenetic Inference, Part I | Alpine A (Snowbird Center) |
10:00 am to 11:30 am | Discerning homologies: Gene expression, development, and morphology | Superior A (Cliff Lodge) |
10:30 am to 12:00 pm | Toward(s) a consensus working classification for seed-plants: Modified APG II and The Plant-book | Superior B (Cliff Lodge) |
11:00 am to 12:00 pm | Historical Section Business Meeting | Magpie A (Cliff Lodge) |
11:00 am to 12:00 pm | Phytochemical Section Business Meeting | Magpie B (Cliff Lodge) |
11:30 am to 1:00 pm | Economic Botany Luncheon | Creekside Patio (Cliff Lodge) |
11:30 am to 12:30 pm | BSA Education Committee Meeting and Luncheon | Atrium Patio (Cliff Lodge) |
11:30 am to 12:30 pm | UMEB undergraduate student and mentor Meeting and Luncheon | Superior Terrace (Cliff Lodge) |
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm | Session 32: Bryology and Lichenology Posters | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) |
1:30 pm to 5:00 pm | Session 33: Don Kaplan – his legacy: Influencing teaching and research, Part II | Ballroom 2 (Cliff Lodge) |
2:00 pm to 5:30 pm | Session 34: The power of two: Marrying phylogeny and biogeography to reconstruct the evolutionary history of pteridophytes | Ballroom 1 (Cliff Lodge) |
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session 35: Bryophyte Phylogeny and the Many Uses of Molecular Biology | Ballroom 3 (Cliff Lodge) |
2:00 pm to 4:00 pm | Session 36: Paleobotanical Section - Tuesday pm - Contributed papers | Maybird (Cliff Lodge) |
2:00 pm to 5:30 pm | Session 37: Ericales and Solanales | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) |
2:00 pm to 5:45 pm | Session 38: Rosales, Cucurbitales, Myrtales, Brassicales, Malvales, and Sapindales | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) |
2:30 pm to 5:45 pm | Session 39: Methods and theory of phylogenetic Inference, Part II | Alpine A (Snowbird Center) |
2:30 pm to 4:30 pm | Session 40: Reproductive biology and microbial relationships | Wasatch (Cliff Lodge) |
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm | Session 40a: Regional Botany Special Lecture: Stan Welsh | Magpie (Cliff Lodge) |
4:00 pm to 5:30 pm | Curatorial consequences of databasing herbaria | Superior B (Cliff Lodge) |
4:00 pm to 5:50 pm | Women in science | Superior A (Cliff Lodge) |
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm | BSA-wide Business Meeting | Magpie A (Cliff Lodge) |
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm | Ecological Section Business Meeting | Wasatch (Cliff Lodge) |
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm | BSA New and Prospective Member Social | Creekside Patio (Cliff Lodge) |
6:30 pm to 7:30 pm | ASPT Mixer and Auction | Amphitheatre Lobby Terrace (Cliff Lodge) |
7:30 pm to 10:00 pm | ASPT Banquet | Golden Cliff (Cliff Lodge) |
Wednesday, August 4th |
7:00 am to 8:30 am | Pacific Section Meeting and Light Breakfast | Eagle's Nest (Cliff Lodge) |
7:00 am to 8:30 am | Miami University of Ohio Breakfast (Ticketed Event) | Golden Cliff (Cliff Lodge) |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session 41: Population, conservation, and ecological genetics | Peruvian (Cliff Lodge) |
8:00 am to 12:00 am | Session 42: Paleobotanical Section - Isabel Cookson Student Award Session, Part 1 | Maybird (Cliff Lodge) |
8:00 am to 1:00 pm | Session 43: Biogeography and Phylogeography | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) |
8:15 am to 11:30 am | Session 44: Plant development and evolution: Lessons learned from candidate genes, Part I | Ballroom 1 (Cliff Lodge) |
8:15 am to 10:30 pm | Session 45: Phylogenetic Methods, Genomics, and Molecular Evolution I | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) |
8:20 am to 12:15 pm | Session 46: Resolving the green branch of life: Current progress and future challenges, Part I | Ballroom 3 (Cliff Lodge) |
8:30 am to 11:30 am | Session 47: Biogeography and biodiversity of lichens and bryophytes from the alpine to geothermal vents | Magpie (Cliff Lodge) |
9:45 am to 12:00 pm | Session 48: Resistance, emigration, or adaptation? Phylogeography and ecology of European alpine plant species, Part I | Ballroom 2 (Cliff Lodge) |
10:45 am to 12:15 pm | Session 49: Gymnosperms | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) |
10:45 am to 12:30 pm | Is morphology dead in phylogenetic analysis? | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) |
11:30 am to 1:00 pm | What works for me: Undergraduate perspectives on professional growth | Superior B (Cliff Lodge) |
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm | American Journal of Botany Editorial Board Meeting and Luncheon | Creekside Patio (Cliff Lodge) |
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm | Botany 2006 Planning Meeting and Luncheon | Atrium Patio (Cliff Lodge) |
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm | Deep Green Meeting and Luncheon | White Pine (Cliff Lodge) |
1:00 pm to 4:15 pm | Session 50: The Convention on Biological Diversity: What is it, and why should botanists care | Wasatch (Cliff Lodge) |
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm | Session 51: Ecology and paleoecology of bryophytes and lichens; floras and collections | Magpie (Cliff Lodge) |
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session 52: Anatomy and Development of Reproductive and Vegetative Structures | Alpine A (Snowbird Center) |
1:00 pm to 5:15 pm | Session 53: Chloroplast DNA, cytogenetics and genome size, molecular evolution, and crop-wild plant gene flow | Peruvian (Cliff Lodge) |
1:15 pm to 4:00 pm | Session 54: Plant development and evolution: Lessons learned from candidate genes, Part II | Ballroom 1 (Cliff Lodge) |
1:15 pm to 3:30 am | Session 55: Resistance, emigration, or adaptation? Phylogeography and ecology of European alpine plant species, Part II | Ballroom 2 (Cliff Lodge) |
1:30 pm to 3:30 am | Session 56: Resolving the green branch of life: Current progress and future challenges, Part II | Ballroom 3 (Cliff Lodge) |
1:30 pm to 4:00 pm | Session 57: Paleobotanical Section: Isabel Cookson Student Award Session, Part 2 | Maybird (Cliff Lodge) |
1:30 pm to 5:45 pm | Session 58: Phylogenetic Methods, Genomics, and Molecular Evolution II | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) |
1:45 pm to 5:30 pm | Session 59: Species Delimitation, Conservation, and Hybridization | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) |
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session 60: Caryophyllales, Polygonales, and Saxifragales | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) |
3:15 pm to 4:15 pm | ABLS Business Meeting | Magpie (Cliff Lodge) |
3:30 pm to 6:00 am | Tools for success in interdisciplinary, collaborative research | Ballroom 3 (Cliff Lodge) |
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting | Maybird (Cliff Lodge) |
4:30 pm to 6:00 pm | ABLS and BSA Bryological and Lichenological Section Mixer | Creekside Patio (Cliff Lodge) |
5:15 pm to 6:00 pm | Genetics Section Business Meeting | Peruvian (Cliff Lodge) |
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm | BSA Mixer | Conference Center Terrace (Cliff Lodge) |
7:00 pm to 9:30 pm | Address of the BSA President-Elect at the BSA Banquet | Ballroom 1 & 2 (Cliff Lodge) |
7:00 pm to 9:30 pm | BSA Banquet (Ticketed Event) | Ballroom 1 & 2 (Cliff Lodge) |
Thursday, August 5th |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | BSA Executive Committee Meeting | Board Room (Cliff Lodge) |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Deep Time Research Coordination Network Meeting | Maybird (Cliff Lodge) |