Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
Sunday, August 1st · 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · Wasatch B (Cliff Lodge) Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting and Luncheon Presider: Lucinda A. McDade, Academy of Natural Sciences |
| August 1st 8:30 am | Wasatch B (Cliff Lodge) | Meeting | | | |
Monday, August 2nd · 8:00 am to 12:30 pm · Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) Session 2: Contributed Papers: Aquatics, Paleoherbs, and Monocots I Presider: Kenneth M. Cameron, New York Botanical Garden |
2-1 | August 2nd 8:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Molecular systematics of calcareous dinoflagellates | Paper | Gottschling, Marc, Plötner, Jörg, Willems, Helmut, Keupp, Helmut. | phylogeny ITS Calciodinelloideae 5.8S rRNA distribution cyst theka morphology archeopyle cyst wall ultrastructure |
2-2 | August 2nd 8:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Application of Bayesian analysis of ribosomal and tubulin gene sequences to unresolved issues in the origin of green plants: Phylogenetic relationships of Mesostigma viride and Apusomonas proboscidea | Paper | Kim, Eunsoo, Wilcox, Lee, Graham, Linda E.. | Apusomonas glaucophytes Mesostigma Plantae red algae streptophytes Viridiplantae |
2-3 | August 2nd 8:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Estimation of divergence times and biogeography of major clades in Nymphaeales | Paper | Yoo, Mi-Jeong, Bell, Charles D., Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E.. | Nymphaeales divergence times biogeographic pattern dipersal and vicariance |
2-4 | August 2nd 8:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny and systematics of Aponogeton (Aponogetonaceae) with an emphasis on Australian species | Paper | Les, Donald, Moody, Michael, Jacobs, Surrey. | molecular systematics aquatic plants trnK ITS phylogenetics |
2-5 | August 2nd 9:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Pattern of Variation and Systematics of Nymphaea odorata: morphological and molecular evidence | Paper | Woods, Kristi, Hilu, Khidir W., Wiersema, John, Borsch, Thomas. | Nymphaea North America population genetic diversity trnT-F systematics ITS |
2-6 | August 2nd 9:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Getting wet in a sunburnt country: Phylogenetics of Haloragaceae R. br. inferred from nuclear and chloroplast DNA sequences | Paper | Moody, Michael L., Les, Donald H.. | Haloragaceae matK ITS phylogeny Myriophyllum |
2-7 | August 2nd 9:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Preliminary phylogenetic placement of African species of Piper (Piperaceae) using data from chloroplast DNA and low copy nuclear gene glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase (G3pdh) | Paper | Stevens, Angela C., Mollerup, Audrey, Wong, Wee Seng, Davidson, Christopher, Smith, James F.. | Piper biogeography Africa South America Pacific |
2-8 | August 2nd 9:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny of the monocotyledons based on ndhF sequence variation: evidence for widespread concerted
convergence | Paper | Givnish, TJ, Pires, JC, Graham, SW, McPherson, MA, Prince, LM, Patterson, TB, Rai, HS, Roalson, ER, Evans, TM, Hahn, HJ, Millam, KC, Meerow, AW, Molvray, M, Kores, P, O'Brien, HE, Kress, W. John, Hall, Jocelyn, Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | adaptive radiation concerted convergence adaptation |
2-9 | August 2nd 10:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Leave it to the leaves: a preliminary phylogeny of Malaxideae (Epidendroideae, Orchidaceae) based on nuclear and plastid DNA sequence data. | Paper | Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Orchidaceae molecular phylogenetics matK ITS epiphytes |
2-10 | August 2nd 10:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny and systematics of the brazilian ‘Maxillaria madida’ alliance (Maxillariinae: Orchidaceae): a group got the shrinks | Paper | Koehler, Samantha, Singer, Rodrigo, Williams, N. H., Whitten, W. M., do Amaral, Maria do Carmo. | Maxillaria Orchidaceae ITS1-2 trnL-F matK |
| August 2nd 10:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Break | | | |
2-11 | August 2nd 10:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Exploring the threshold of incipient sympatric speciation in European terrestrial orchids | Paper | Bateman, Richard M, Tali, K, Fay, MF, Rudall, PJ, James, K. | speciation Orchidaceae |
2-12 | August 2nd 11:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Insights into the evolution and biogeography of Western European species complexes in Dactylorhiz (Orchidaceae) | Paper | Fay, Michael F., Pillon, Yohan, Hedrén, Mikael, Bateman, Richard M, Chase, Mark W.. | ITS Orchidaceae plastid DNA
plastid microsatellites
allotetraploids
Dactylorhiza |
2-13 | August 2nd 11:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | A chloroplast phylogeny of Phalaenopsis (Orchidaceae) based on multiple sequences | Paper | Jarrell, David C., Janelsins, Brian M., Hamed, Hossein H.. | chloroplast DNA sequence matK Orchidaceae Phalaenopsis phylogeny rps16 intron accD-psaI spacer |
2-14 | August 2nd 11:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic analysis of the genus Canistropsis Bromeliaceae | Paper | Brown, Gregory K., Leme, Elton. | Bromeliaceae Bromelioideae Canistropsis phylogenetics |
2-15 | August 2nd 11:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | A survey of leaf anatomy in Bromeliaceae subfamily Bromelioideae | Paper | Schmidt, Rachel, Brown, Gregory K.. | Bromeliaceae Bromealioideae leaf anatomy |
2-16 | August 2nd 12:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | A survey of fruits, ovaries, and seeds of the Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae) | Paper | Wade, Dylan J., Brown, Gregory K.. | fruit ovary seed morphology anatomy Bromelioideae Bromeliaceae |
2-17 | August 2nd 12:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Endophytes of Bromeliads | Paper | Tuthill, Dorothy E.. | endophytes Bromeliaceae |
Monday, August 2nd · 8:00 am to 12:45 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 3: Contributed Papers: Asterales Presider: Vicki A Funk, Smithsonian Institution |
3-1 | August 2nd 8:00 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | A family wide phylogeny of Campanulaceae based on three chloroplast gene sequences, atpB, matK, and rbcL | Paper | Peñaflor, Cynthia, Jansen, Robert K., Eddie, William M. M., Lee, Tammy, Dang, Ashley, Cortes-Burns, Helen, Raubeson, Linda, Oestreich, Andrea, Edwards, Erika, Kim, Sang-Tae, Cellinese, Nico. | Campanulaceae chloroplast DNA molecular phylogenetics |
3-2 | August 2nd 8:15 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic analysis of Nemacladus including Parishella (Campanulaceae s.l.) based on nuclear and chloroplast sequence data | Paper | Ayers, Tina, Currie, Michael W., Morin, Nancy. | cladistic analysis Nemacladus Parishella Campanulaceae ITS atpB biogeography |
3-3 | August 2nd 8:30 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Intriguing southwestern endemics: characteristics and relationships of Nemacladus and Parishella (Campanulaceae s.l.) | Paper | Morin, Nancy, Ayers, Tina. | Campanulaceae Floral morphology nectary SEM Nemacladus Parishella |
3-4 | August 2nd 8:45 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Using a supertree to understand the diversity and distribution of the Compositae | Paper | Funk, Vicki A, Bayer, R.J., Keeley, S., Chan, R., Watson, L., Gemeinholzer, B., Schilling, E., Panero, J.L., Baldwin, B.G., Garcia-Jacas, N., Susanna, A., Jansen, R.K.. | Compositae Asteraceae Arctoteae phylogeny molecular systematics Unrooted networks supertree biogeography |
3-5 | August 2nd 9:00 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | The importance of outgroup selection and the use of unrooted networks in determining the phylogeny of the tribe Arctoteae (Compositae: subfamily Cichorioideae sensu stricto) using trnL-F, ndhF, and IT | Paper | Funk, Vicki A, Chan, Raymund. | Compositae Asteraceae Arctoteae molecular systematics South Africa |
3-6 | August 2nd 9:15 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | A Combined ITS and ETS phylogeny of Balsamorhiza and Wyethia (Asteraceae: Heliantheae) | Paper | Moore, Abigail J., Bohs, Lynn. | Asteraceae ETS molecular phylogeny Balsamorhiza Wyethia Heliantheae |
3-7 | August 2nd 9:30 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Nuclear and plastid DNA sequences suggest generic segregation of subgenus Oporinia from Leontodon (Asteraceae, Lactuceae) | Paper | Samuel, Rosabelle, Stuessy, Tod F., Gutermann, Walter, Zidorn, Christian, Hermanowski, Barbara, Ehrendorfer, Friedrich. | Leontodon Asteraceae ITS matK trnL/F Oporinia |
3-8 | August 2nd 9:45 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic Signal and Congruence in Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Data in the Vernonieae (Asteraceae) | Paper | Keeley, Sterling C., Forsman, Zac H., Chan, R.. | ITS sequence adaptive radiation biogeography chloroplast DNA cladistic analysis Compositae computationally intensive analyses cpDNA divergence time estimates geographical distribution Hawaii island biogeography long-distance dispersal molecular phylogenetics molecular systematics ndhF nrDNA ITS sequences nucleotide characters Pacific partitioned models PAUP* phylogenetic systematics phylogeny reconstruction plant systematics radiation sunflower trnL-F Vernonieae Asteraceae congruence |
3-9 | August 2nd 10:00 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic relationships among the genera of the subtribe Sonchinae (Asteraceae: Lactuceae) based on ITS and matK sequences | Paper | Kim, Seung-Chul, Lee, Chunghee, Jenks, Aaron A., Mejias, Jose A.. | Sonchinae ITS matK Dendroseridinae phylogeny |
3-10 | August 2nd 10:15 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | The phylogeny of the woody Sonchus alliance (Asteraceae: Sonchinae) based on chloroplast and low copy nuclear gene sequences | Paper | Lee, Chunghee, Kim, Seung-Chul, Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo. | woody Sonchus alliance adaptive radiation Macaronesian islands ITS cpDNA low copy nuclear genes |
| August 2nd 10:30 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Break | | | |
3-11 | August 2nd 10:45 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Evolutionary and historical biogeographic perspectives on the genus Arnica (Asteraceae-Madiea): nuclear ribosomal DNA evidence | Paper | Andreasen, Katarina, Baldwin, Bruce G.. | nrDNAETS nuclear ribosomal DNA Asteraceae Compositae Madieae Arnica Whitneya polyploidy phylogeny nrDNA ITS hybridization biogeography |
3-12 | August 2nd 11:00 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny and biogeography of North American Gaillardia (Asteraceae) | Paper | Marlowe, K., Hufford, Larry. | phylogeny reconstruction biogeography Asteraceae Gaillardia |
3-13 | August 2nd 11:15 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny and Character Evolution in California Coreopsis (Asteraceae): Insights from Morphology and from Sequences of the Nuclear and Plastid Genomes | Paper | Mort, Mark E., Crawford, Daniel J.. | Asteraceae Coreopsis phylogeny Character evolution |
3-14 | August 2nd 11:30 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Diversification of Encelia (Asteraceae) in the Sonoran and Mojave Deserts | Paper | Fehlberg, Shannon D., Ranker, Tom A.. | Asteraceae phylogenetics Encelia |
3-15 | August 2nd 11:45 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Gene expression in Tragopogon miscellus (Asteraceae),
a recent and reciprocally formed allopolyploid | Paper | Tate, Jennifer A., Chen, Z. Jeffrey, Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E.. | Asteraceae polyploidy Tragopogon cDNA-AFLP gene expression
|
3-16 | August 2nd 12:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Sexual Erigeron strigosus (Asteraceae) in the southeastern United States | Paper | Noyes, Richard D., Allison, James R.. | Erigeron Asteraceae tetraspory ITS ETS |
Monday, August 2nd · 11:00 am to 12:30 pm · Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) Session 13: Contributed Papers: Fabales Presider: Beryl Simpson, University of Texas at Austin |
13-1 | August 2nd 11:00 am | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Molecular Phylogenetic Study of the Genus Piptadenia (Benth.) using Plastid trnL-F and trnK Sequences | Paper | Jobson, Richard, Luckow, Melissa. | phylogeny Mimosoideae trnL-F trnK Piptadenia |
13-2 | August 2nd 11:15 am | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Patterns and rates of diversification in subfamily Caesalpinioideae (Leguminosae) | Paper | Bruneau, Anne, Faubert, Elyse-Ann, Fougère-Danezan, Marie, Nattier, Romain, Lewis, Gwilym P., Herendeen, Patrick S.. | Caesalpinioideae divergence times phylogeny matK Leguminosae |
13-3 | August 2nd 11:30 am | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny and biogeography of Pomaria (Caesalpinieae: Caesalpinioideae: Leguminosae). | Paper | Simpson, Beryl, McDill, Joshua, Weeks, Andrea. | Pomaria Caesalpinioideae Leguminosae Amphi-Atlantic biogeography |
13-4 | August 2nd 11:45 am | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic analyses of genera in the tribes Trifolieae and Fabeae (Leguminosae) using nucleotide sequence data of the plastid gene matK | Paper | Steele, Kelly P., Kenicer, Gregory J., Wojciechowski, Martin F.. | matK Leguminosae Trifolieae Vicieae |
13-5 | August 2nd 12:00 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | A preliminary phylogeny of Swartzia (Fabaceae-Papilionoideae), based on chloroplast and nuclear sequence data | Paper | Torke, Benjamin M., Schaal, Barbara. | Fabaceae Papilionoideae Swartzia phylogeny morphology diversification |
13-6 | August 2nd 12:15 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Using multiple gene trees to investigate hybridization and polyploidy in Leucaena (Fabaceae). | Paper | Bailey, C. Donovan, Hughes, Colin E., Robertson, Ashley, Harris, Stephen A. | systematics Fabaceae molecular systematics |
Monday, August 2nd · 1:15 pm to 3:30 pm · Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) Session 18: Contributed Papers: Gentianales and Dipsacales Presider: Michael J. Donoghue, Yale University |
18-1 | August 2nd 1:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny of Sabatia and the distribution of floral polymery | Paper | Mathews, Katherine Gould. | Sabatia Gentianaceae chloroplast DNA floral polymery molecular phylogeny trnD-T |
18-2 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Systematics of Tachia (Gentianaceae): speciation patterns in the Amazon Basin using GIS and phylogenetic data from morphology and DNA | Paper | Struwe, Lena, Kinkade, Matthew, Pohlit, Adrian M.. | Gentianaceae geographical distribution GIS neotropics biogeography ethnobotany ITS 5S-NTS taxonomy |
18-3 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Systematic studies of the tribe Retiniphylleae (Rubiaceae, Ixoroideae) | Paper | Cortes B., Rocio, Delprete, Piero G., Motley, Timothy J.. | ITS morphology rps16 intron trnL-F Rubiaceae Ixoroideae Retiniphylleae Retiniphyllum |
18-4 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Systematics of the subfamily Apocynoideae (Apocynaceae) and the APSA clade | Paper | Livshultz, T., Middleton, David, Endress, Mary, Williams, J.K.. | Apocynaceae Asclepiadaceae Apocynoideae phylogeny chloroplast DNA sequence biogeography |
18-5 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Tribal and intergeneric relationships in Mesechiteae (Apocynaceae, Apocynoideae): evidence from three non-coding plastid DNA regions and morphology | Paper | Simoes, Andre, Endress, Mary, van der Niet, Timo, Kinoshita, Luiza, Conti, Elena. | Apocynaceae Mesechiteae phylogenetic systematics morphology rpl16 intron rps16 intron trnS-G intergenic spacer |
18-6 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Strychnos exposed! The evolutionary past of a pantropical Loganiaceae genus using ITS | Paper | Frasier, Cynthia, Struwe, Lena. | age estimation Loganiaceae Strychnos ITS tropical phylogeny biogeography |
18-7 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Taxon sampling and the relationships of Plectritis (Valerianaceae, Dipsacales) | Paper | Bell, Charles, Donoghue, Michael J.. | Plectritis Dipsacales maximum likelihood phylogenetic theory |
18-8 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Localized incongruence between molecular data sets highlights
complex evolutionary patterns in Viburnum | Paper | Winkworth, Richard C., Donoghue, Michael J.. | polyploidy Viburnum nuclear DNA sequence multigene analyses hybridization duplicate genes combined data chloroplast DNA sequence |
18-9 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Historical biogeography of Viburnum (Adoxaceae, Dipsacales) | Paper | Donoghue, Michael J., Winkworth, Richard C.. | divergence time estimates disjunction dipersal and vicariance Northern Hemisphere biogeography Viburnum multigene analyses historical biogeography |
Monday, August 2nd · 1:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 20: Contributed Papers: Monocots II Presider: Khidir W. Hilu, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University |
20-1 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Pollinator shift and corresponding radiation in Sisyrinchium subgenus Sisyrinchium (Iridaceae) | Paper | Karst, Lisa, Wilson, Carol A.. | ITS matK Iridaceae Sisyrinchium pollination radiation |
20-2 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | The Taxonomy of Juncus longii, a putative taxon within the Juncus marginatus Complex (Juncaceae sect. Graminifolii) | Paper | Knapp, Wesley. | Juncus longii Juncaceae morphology Conservation Concern PCA |
20-3 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Multigenic inference of phylogenetic relationships in Eleocharis (Cyperaceae) and an assessment of morphological evolutionary dynamics in the genus | Paper | Roalson, Eric. | C4 photosynthesis evolution Eleocharis Cyperaceae molecular phylogenetics morphological diversity |
20-4 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny of Carex subg. Vignea (Cyperaceae) based on non-coding rDNA sequence data. | Paper | Ford, Bruce A., Iranpour, Mahmood, Naczi, Robert F. C., Starr, Julian R., Jerome, Cheryl A.. | Cyperaceae Carex subg. Vignea phylogeny ITS ETS non-coding rDNA sequence data |
20-5 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | MICROMORPHOLOGICAL ACHENE FEATURES OF RHYNCHOSPORA (CYPERACEAE) IN THE GUIANAS, SOUTH AMERICA, BEARING ON THE DELIMITATION OF SPECIES AND SECTIONS | Paper | Strong, Mark T.. | biodiversity Cyperaceae Guianas Rhynchospora South America taxonomy achene |
20-6 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic relationships among the subfamilies of grasses (Poaceae) inferred from a large, multigene plastid data set | Paper | Saarela, Jeffery M., Graham, Sean W.. | Poaceae phylogenetics molecular evolution Bayesian parsimony chloroplast DNA multigene analyses |
20-7 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Molecular phylogenetics of the Monanthochloinae (Eragrostideae, Chloridoideae, Poaceae) based upon ITS (nrDNA) and trnL-F (cpDNA) | Paper | Bell, Hester L., Columbus, J. Travis. | Poaceae Eragrostideae Chloridoideae Monanthochloinae molecular phylogeny |
| August 2nd 3:30 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Break | | | |
20-8 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | A phylogeny of the Muhlenbergiinae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Cynodonteae) based on ITS and trnL-F sequences | Paper | Peterson, Paul M., Columbus, J. Travis, Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F., Cerros-Tlatilpa, Rosa, Kinney, Michael S.. | Chloridoideae Cynodonteae ITS Muhlenbergiinae phylogeny Poaceae trnL-F |
20-9 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | A phylogenetic analysis of the grass subfamily Pooideae (Poaceae), with a focus on the Poeae/Aveneae/Hainardieae complex, and the evolution of structural features of the plastid and nuclear genomes | Paper | Davis, Jerrold I., Soreng, Robert J.. | Poaceae phylogenetics chloroplast DNA Pooideae rbcL matK ndhF ndhH |
20-10 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Glyceria occidentalis (Poaceae), G. declinata, G. fluitans, and G. plicata: are they really different? | Paper | Anderton, Laurel, Barkworth, Mary. | taxonomy Glyceria |
20-11 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Systematics of Arundinaria sensu stricto (Bambusoideae, Poaceae) in North America | Paper | Triplett, J.K., Weakley, A.S., Clark, L.G.. | Arundinaria cane temperate bamboos systematics |
20-12 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | New Leaf Anatomical Features In Aristida L.(Gramineae) | Paper | Cerros-Tlatilpa, Rosa, Columbus, J. Travis. | Poaceae leaf anatomy Aristida Sartidia Stipagrostis |
20-13 | August 2nd 5:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Distribution of Species in Grass Genera: Is It a Taxonomic Artifact? | Paper | Hilu, Khidir W.. | species richness Poaceae Genus size polyploidy Hollow Curve theory |
20-14 | August 2nd 5:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | A Preliminary Molecular Phylogenetic Analysis of Caulokaempferia (Zingiberaceae): How Many Genera? | Paper | Williams, Kyle, Kress, W. John, Larsen, Kai. | systematics phylogeny Caulokaempferia Boesenbergia Zingiberaceae Classification matK ITS |
Monday, August 2nd · 3:45 pm to 5:45 pm · Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) Session 24: Contributed Papers: Floristics and Collections Presider: Neil Snow, University of Northern Colorado |
24-1 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Flora of North America: Forging ahead | Paper | Brouillet, Luc. | Flora of North America North America Flora Publication Vascular plants Bryophytes Organization floristics |
24-2 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Flora of the Pacific Slope: Botanical activities of C. G. Pringle in the western states, 1881-1884 | Paper | Mauz, Kathryn. | Natural history collections western North America nineteenth century botanical exploration anthropogenic change |
24-3 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | The Vascular Flora of the Owens Peak Eastern Watershed. | Paper | Fraga, Naomi S.. | phytogeography floristics inventory Eastern Sierra Mojave Desert Sierra Nevada rare taxa endemic |
24-4 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | An update on the Lucid-based Southern Rocky Mountain Interactive Flora (SRMIF) Project | Paper | Brasher, Jeffrey W., Snow, Neil. | bioinformatics Southern Rocky Mountain Region interactive keys plant systematics Wyoming New Mexico Colorado |
24-5 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Reflections on twenty-six years of databasing in a regional herbarium | Paper | Barkworth, Mary. | herbarium database Herbarium management |
24-6 | August 2nd 5:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Plant Geography of the Red River Basin: NM, TX, OK, AR, and LA | Paper | Elisens, Wayne, Hoagland, Bruce, Diggs, George. | phytogeography endemism disjunction |
24-7 | August 2nd 5:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Successfully marketing and managing smaller natural history collections in an era of declining funding | Paper | Snow, Neil. | Herbarium management Museum management Natural history collections |
24-8 | August 2nd 5:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | The demise of the ranked system in the arrangement of herbaria : utopia or reality? | Paper | Cellinese, Nico, Donoghue, Michael J.. | Herbarium arrangement rank-free phylogenetic nomenclature Phylocode |
Monday, August 2nd · 6:15 pm to 6:45 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Meeting: ASPT / BSA Systematics Section Business Meeting |
| August 2nd 6:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Meeting | | | |
Tuesday, August 3rd · 8:00 am to 12:45 pm · Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) Session 28: Contributed Papers: Lamiales and Apiales Presider: Richard Olmstead, University of Washington |
28-1 | August 3rd 8:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Testing the Patterns of Evolution for the Origin of Synthyris cordata (Veronicaceae) | Paper | Schenk, John J., Liston, Aaron. | Synthyris cordata serpentine edaphic endemism Scrophulariaceae s.l. S. reniformis |
28-2 | August 3rd 8:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Studies in the genus Gratiola section Nibora (Scrophulariaceae) | Paper | Estes, Dwayne, Small, Randall, Wofford, Eugene. | Scrophulariaceae Gratiola New Species Southeastern Endemic |
28-3 | August 3rd 8:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Hybridization and gene flow between a day- and night-flowering species of Zaluzianskya (Scrophulariaceae s.s., tribe Manuleeae) | Paper | Archibald, Jenny K., Wolfe, Andrea D., Johnson, Steven D.. | ethological isolation pollination flowering time hybrid ISSR PCA Scrophulariaceae Zaluzianskya |
28-4 | August 3rd 8:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | The role of morphology in placing unsampled taxa in molecular phylogenies: A case study using Bignoniaceae | Paper | Grose, Susan O., Olmstead, Richard. | morphology Bignoniaceae extinction molecular phylogeny Crescentieae Amphitecna Parmentiera |
28-5 | August 3rd 9:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Bignonieae (Bignoniaceae): Insights into biogeography and ecological diversification | Paper | Lohmann, Lucia G., Bell, Charles, Winkworth, Richard C.. | Bignoniaceae Bignonieae biogeography divergence time estimates ecological diversification |
28-6 | August 3rd 9:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of Catalpa (Bignoniaceae), an eastern Asian-eastern North American disjunct genus | Paper | Li, Jianhua. | phylogeny biogeography Catalpa Bignoniaceae eastern Asian and North American disjunct West Indies nrDNA ITS sequences |
28-7 | August 3rd 9:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic patterns among New World Acantheae: Widespread polyphyly and poor resolution present a marked contrast with Old World Acantheae | Paper | McDade, Lucinda A., Daniel, Thomas F., Kiel, Carrie A.. | Acanthaceae phylogenetics rate heterogeneity New World tropics Lamiales |
28-8 | August 3rd 9:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | A phylogenetic analysis of the genera of tribe Episcieae (Gesneriaceae) from multiple loci | Paper | Duffy, Aaron M., Funke, Mindie M., Clark, John L., Smith, James F.. | epiphytes Gesneriaceae Episcieae |
28-9 | August 3rd 10:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny of the tribe Episcieae with an emphasis on Alloplectus, Columnea, and Drymonia (Gesneriaceae) based on morphology and molecular sequence data | Paper | Clark, John L.. | Alloplectus Drymonia Columnea fleshy capsules resupination Gesneriaceae systematics |
28-10 | August 3rd 10:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Molecular phylogenetics of subfamily Lamioideae (Lamiaceae): taxonomic and biogeographic implications | Paper | Lindqvist, Charlotte, Bendiksby, Mika, Mathiesen, Cecilie, Scheen, Anne-Cathrine, Albert, Victor A.. | Lamiaceae Lamioideae Labiatae Lamiales Asteridae trnL intron molecular systematics biogeography |
| August 3rd 10:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Break | | | |
28-11 | August 3rd 10:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Molecular phylogenetics of the Physostegia group (Lamioideae: Lamiaceae) | Paper | Scheen, Anne-Cathrine, Albert, Victor A.. | Lamiaceae Lamioideae Physostegia group phylogenetics cpDNA |
28-12 | August 3rd 11:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Sideritis L. in Macaronesia: current knowledge and future perspectives | Paper | Barber, Janet C., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Francisco-Ortega, Javier, Jansen, Robert K.. | Lamiaceae Macaronesia Sideritis Bayesian analysis chromosomal evolution |
28-13 | August 3rd 11:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic fallout: A preliminary phylogenetic assessment of what’s left of the Verbenaceae. | Paper | Olmstead, Richard, Donovan, Craig, Lingwood, Portia. | Verbenaceae phylogeny Lamiales biogeography waxy cpDNA |
28-14 | August 3rd 11:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Evolution of Araliaceae in Asia: inference from the ITS, ndhF, trnL-F, and morphological data | Paper | Wen, Jun, Lee, Chunghee, Plunkett, Gregory, Lowry II, Porter. | Araliaceae Asia evolutionary radiation ITS trnL-F ndhF morphology key adaptation |
28-15 | August 3rd 11:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny of Meryta (Araliaceae) based on nuclear ribosomal ITS and ETS sequence data. | Paper | Tronchet, Frédéric, Plunkett, GM, Jérémie, Joël, Lowry II, Porter P.. | Araliaceae Meryta Botryomeryta Schizomeryta Strobilopanax phylogeny biogeography ETS ITS combined data |
28-16 | August 3rd 12:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Paraphyly, Polyphyly, and Geography in Polyscias sensu lato (Araliaceae): Examples from the Indian Ocean Basin Clade | Paper | Plunkett, GM, Lowry II, Porter P., Vu, Ninh V.. | Araliaceae Polyscias Indian Ocean Basin |
28-17 | August 3rd 12:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | A beginners guide to Pittosporaceae: a first molecular phylogeny | Paper | Chandler, GT, Plunkett, GM, Pinney, SM. | Apiales Pittosporaceae ITS trnL-trnF Pittosporum Auranticarpa molecular phylogenetics Bursaria Sollya Rhytidosporum Cheiranthera Myodocarpeae |
Tuesday, August 3rd · 8:15 am to 10:30 am · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 30: Contributed Papers: Linales and Malpighiales Presider: Mac H. Alford, Cornell University |
30-1 | August 3rd 8:15 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny of the Flaxes: Evolutionary Relationships and Biogeography in Linum and the Linaceae | Paper | McDill, Joshua, Simpson, Beryl. | Linum Linaceae biogeography Bayesian phylogenetic inference South America South Africa North America phylogenetic inference Cliococca Sclerolinon Hesperolinon trnL intron trnL-trnF IGS trnK 3' intron |
30-2 | August 3rd 8:30 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic relationships within Croton alabamensis, a rare shrub disjunct between Texas and Alabama, inferred by DNA sequence data and AFLP analysis | Paper | Jelinski, Nic, Van Ee, Benjamin, Hipp, Andrew, Berry, Paul E.. | Croton alabamensis disjunction AFLP ITS trnL-F population structure |
30-3 | August 3rd 8:45 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Molecular phylogenetics of Phyllanthaceae: Evidence from plastid atpB, matK, ndhF, rbcL and single-copy nuclear PHYC sequences | Paper | Kathriarachchi, Hashendra, Hoffmann, Petra, Samuel, Rosabelle, Wurdack, J.Kenneth, Chase, Mark W.. | molecular systematics Phyllanthaceae atpB matK ndhF rbcL PHYC |
30-4 | August 3rd 9:00 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic relationships in the subtribe Flueggeinae (Phyllanthaceae) with emphasis on genus Phyllanthus: Evidence from nuclear ITS and plastid matK sequences | Paper | Kathriarachchi, Hashendra, Samuel, Rosabelle, Hoffmann, Petra, Wurdack, J.Kenneth, Stuessy, Tod F., Chase, Mark W.. | Phyllanthus Flueggeinae ITS matK molecular phylogenetics |
30-5 | August 3rd 9:15 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Monophyly and Floral Character Homology of Old World Passiflora (Subgenus Decaloba: Supersection Disemma) | Paper | Krosnick, Shawn E., Freudenstein, John. | Passiflora Passifloraceae
Floral morphology homology molecular phylogeny |
30-6 | August 3rd 9:30 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | The phylogeny of Adenia Forsskal (Passifloraceae), new species, and a new combination | Paper | Hearn, David, McDade, Lucinda A.. | adaptive radiation Adenia endemism growth habit Madagascar Passifloraceae parametric bootstrap |
30-7 | August 3rd 9:45 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic analysis reveals the photosynthetic relatives of Rafflesia, the world’s largest flower | Paper | Barkman, Todd J., Lim, Seok-Hong, Mat Salleh, Kamarudin, Nais, Jamili. | Rafflesia Rafflesiaceae angiosperm phylogeny mt DNA matR |
30-8 | August 3rd 10:00 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny and Classification of the Flacourtiaceae/Salicaceae Complex | Paper | Alford, Mac H.. | Flacourtiaceae Salicaceae Scyphostegiaceae Samydaceae Classification amentifery nectaries trnL-F ndhF |
30-9 | August 3rd 10:15 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Complexities in the Phylogeny of Salix (Salicaceae). | Paper | Brunsfeld, Steven J., Anttila, Carina K.. | Salix phylogeny matK ITS incongruence |
Tuesday, August 3rd · 10:30 am to 12:00 pm · Superior B (Cliff Lodge) Session D2a: Discussion Session: Toward(s) a consensus working classification for seed-plants: Modified APG II and The Plant-book |
| August 3rd 10:30 am | Superior B (Cliff Lodge) | David Mabberley - Toward(s) a consensus working classification for seed-plants: Modified APG II and The Plant-book | | | |
Tuesday, August 3rd · 12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) Session 32: Contributed Posters: Systematics Posters |
32-72 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogeny and Biogeography of Thuja (Cupressaceae), An Eastern Asian and North American Disjunct Genus | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Li, Jianhua, Xiang, Qiaoping. | Thuja phylogeny biogeography nrDNA ITS Cupressaceae Thuja nrDNA ITS sequences |
32-73 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | A phylogenetic study of Podocarpaceae | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Fine, Nichole L. Y., Raubeson, Linda A.. | chloroplast DNA mitochondrial DNA nad5 atpB phylogeny reconstruction Podocarpaceae |
32-74 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Characterization and phylogenetic utility of a highly variable chloroplast region in the genus Juniperus | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Morris, Julie A., Schwarzbach, Andrea E., Adams, Robert P.. | Cupressaceae Juniperus trnC-D |
32-75 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Infrageneric phylogeny of Schoenocaulon (Liliales: Melanthiaceae) based on ITS sequence data | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Zomlefer, W. B., Whitten, W. M., Judd, W. S., Williams, N. H.. | Schoenocaulon ITS Melanthiaceae Liliales |
32-76 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Pucara (Amaryllidaceae) reduced to synonymy with Stenomesson on the basis of nuclear and plastid DNA spacer sequences, and a new related species of Stenomesson | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Meerow, Alan, van der Werff, Henk. | Amaryllidaceae Andes Bayesian analysis chloroplast DNA cladistic analysis Classification ITS molecular phylogeny molecular systematics monocot |
32-77 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Molecular systematics and generic concepts in Maxillariinae (Orchidaceae), and a polyclave key to Maxillaria of Costa Rica | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Whitten, W. M., Williams, N. H., Atwood, John T.. | Orchidaceae nrDNA ITS Maxillaria LUCID |
32-78 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogenetic studies in brazilian Maxillariinae orchids | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Singer, Rodrigo, Koehler, Samantha, Williams, N. H., Whitten, W. M., do Amaral, Maria do Carmo. | Maxillaria Orchidaceae nrDNA ITS matK trnL-F pollination biology |
32-79 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogenetic reconstruction of Phalaenopsis (Orchidaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Padolina, Joanna. | phylogeny taxonomy Orchidaceae Phalaenopsis |
32-80 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogenetics and development of Catasetum L.C. Rich. (Orchidaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Fulop, Daniel, Kramer, Elena M. | Orchidaceae phylogenetics flower development sexual dimorphism |
32-81 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Is the genus Lymania (Bromeliaceae) monophyletyc? Phylogenetic analyses of morphology, molecular and combined data | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Sousa, Leandro O. F. de, Wendt, Tania, Brown, Gregory K., Tuthill, Dorothy E., Evans, Timothy M.. | Bromeliaceae morphology matK combined data Lymania Brazil |
32-82 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Monophly and relationships of Macrochordion (Bromeliaceae) inferred from morphological data | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Faria, Ana Paula G. de, Wendt, Tania, Brown, Gregory K.. | Bromeliaceae Bromelioideae cladistic analysis morphology Aechmea |
32-83 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogenetic relationships in Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae) based on three chloroplast DNA regions | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Evans, Timothy M., Brown, Gregory K., Wendt, Tania, Tuthill, Dorothy E.. | Bayesian phylogenetics Bromeliaceae Bromelioideae parsimony |
32-84 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Revision of Lymania (Bromelioideae-Bromeliaceae) an endemic genus to Bahia, Brazil | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Sousa, Leandro O. F. de, Wendt, Tania, Faria, Ana Paula G. de. | Bromeliaceae taxonomy Lymania Brazil |
32-85 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | The bristles of Dulichium (Cyperaceae), a floral ontogenetic study | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Vrijdaghs, A., Caris, P., Goetghebeur, P., Smets, E.. | Cyperaceae Dulichium Floral ontogeny perianth SEM |
32-86 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Morphometric Analysis of Species Boundaries in the Carex eburnea Complex | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Gillespie, Emily L., Reece, L. Court, Murrell, Zack E.. | morphometrics PCA species delimitation Carex |
32-87 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Understanding genome origins and evolution of a complex polyploid, Sorghum halepense (Poaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kellogg, Caroline D., Doyle, Jeff J., Kresovich, Stephen. | polyploid origin haplotype network gene flow tetrasomic inheritance |
32-88 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Rooting the Zingiberales Phylogenetic Tree: Evidence from Three Genomes | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Prince, Linda, Kress, W. John. | likelihood mitochondrial DNA nuclear ribosomal DNA parsimony phylogenetic inference plastid DNA
Zingiberales |
32-89 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Taxonomy of subsection Ranunculus Cassubici Tzvel. in Belarus | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Simon, Tatsiana, Parfenov, Viktor, Skuratovich N. Arkadii, Arkadii. | apomixis Ranunculaceae Ranunculus subsection Cassubicus |
32-90 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Integrating phylogeny, biogeography, and fossil dates in Banksia and Dryandra (Proteaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Havery, Shawn, Mast, Austin. | Proteaceae Australia Banksia Dryandra fossils dating biogeography cpDNA |
32-91 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | The origin and the distribution of the mountainous-xerophyte endemics and the desert halophytes of Anabasis (Chenopodiaceae) in the Older Mediterranean region | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Feodorova, T.A. | Anabasis Chenopodiaceae systematics |
32-92 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Using nucleotide sequences from nuclear (Nitrate Reductase) and chloroplast (trnC-trnD) introns for phylogenetic reconstruction of closely related species: An example in Hawaiian Schiedea (Caryophyllaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Wallace, Lisa, Jacobs, Bridget, Walsh, Robert, Nepokroeff, Molly. | Caryophyllaceae nitrate reductase trnC-trnD Schiedea phylogenetic inference |
32-93 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | LEAFY intron phylogeny and hybrid speciation in Polygonum section Persicaria (Polygonaceae) of eastern North America | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kim, Sang-Tae, Donoghue, Michael J.. | Polygonum Persicaria phylogeny polyploidy LEAFY Intron DNA hybridization |
32-94 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogeographic structure in Liquidambar styraciflua (Altingiaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Morris, Ashley B., Gitzendanner, Matthew A., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S.. | biogeography chloroplast DNA Liquidambar styraciflua |
32-95 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogeny of the Elaeodendron group (Celastraceae) inferred from morphological characters and nuclear and plastid genes | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Islam, Melissa B., Simmons, Mark P., Archer, Robert H.. | Celastraceae Cassine Elaeodendron 26S rDNA ITS trnL-F |
32-96 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Monophyletic origin and Adaptive Radiation in Hawaiian Chamaesyce (Euphorbiaceae) based on ITS and trnLF sequence variation | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Morden, Cliff, Montgomery, Rebecca A.. | adaptive radiation C4 photosynthesis Chamaesyce Euphorbiaceae ITS trnL-F |
32-97 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Examining infrageneric relationships in the genus Hypericum (Clusiaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Cimino, M.T.. | Hypericum trnL-trnF ITS Clusiaceae |
32-98 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Towards a densely sampled phylogeny of Cucurbitaceae worldwide | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kocyan, Alexander, Zhang, Li-Bing, Renner, Susanne S.. | Benincaseae Cucurbiteae Melothrieae Sicyeae Trichosantheae Zanonioideae Joliffieae |
32-99 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Assessment of the value of ITS and trnL for a study of sexual system evolution in Bryonia and Ecballium(Cucurbitaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Volz, Stefanie, Kocyan, Alexander, Renner, Susanne S.. | ITS paralogues sexual systems phylogeography trnL Bryonia Ecballium |
32-100 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | The phylogenetic position of Astragalus (Fabaceae) species from central Mexico | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Salgado Hernández, Esmeralda, González Ledesma, Manuel, Gernandt, David S.. | Astragalus nrDNA ITS Neo-Astragalus phylogeny |
32-101 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogeny and biogeography of Castanea (Fagaceae) based on chloroplast sequence data | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Lang, Ping, Dane, Fenny. | Castanea chestnut biogeography chloroplast DNA phylogeny |
32-102 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | A Preliminary Survey of Leaf Micromorphology in Eugenia (Myrtaceae) Based on Scanning Electron Microscopy | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Csizmadi, Jessie, Snow, Neil. | Eugenia Myrtaceae Leaf Micromorphology SEM systematics |
32-103 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Huilaea and the Blakeeae (Melastomataceae): phylogenetic relationships reconsidered | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Penneys, Darin S., Whitten, W. M., Williams, N. H., Judd, Walter S.. | Melastomataceae Blakeeae Huilaea phylogenetics neotropics pollination |
32-104 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Preliminary evidence for the monophyly and diversification within the Malagasy Hibisceae | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Koopman, Margaret M., Smith, Stacey D., Baum, David A.. | matK Madagascar ndhF Hibisceae Hibiscus Azanzae Malvaceae |
32-105 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogenetic and biogeographic diversifications of Rhus (Anacardiaceae) in the Northern Hemisphere | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Yi, Tingshuang, Miller, Allison J., Wen, Jun. | |
32-106 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Morphological Analysis of Shooting Star Populations (Dodecatheon, Primulaceae) in Pennsylvania | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Klotz, Larry, Loeffler, Carol. | Dodecatheon morphological analysis Pennsylvania Primulaceae |
32-107 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Palynotaxonomic study of tribe Stewartieae (Theaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Heo, Kyeong-In, Lee, Sangtae. | pollen systematics Theaceae Stewartia Hartia |
32-108 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Systematic relationships between day- and night-blooming subspecies of Linanthus dichotomus (Polemoniaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Simono, Scott, Rentz, Erin D.. | Linanthus ITS vespertine diurnal |
32-109 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Comparative Micromorphology of the Kelloggioid Navarretias (Polemoniaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Barnes, Donna M., Johnson, Leigh A.. | taxonomy SEM comparative plant morphology Polemoniaceae systematics |
32-110 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Evolutionary status and the degree of species divergence in the genus Solanum L. (Solanaceae) in West Africa | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Oyelana, Olatunji. | Evolution Diversity Solanum West Africa |
32-111 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | A molecular phylogeny and biogeography of Menodora (Oleaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Chumley, Timothy W., Lee, Hae-Lim, Kim, Ki-Joong, Jansen, Robert K.. | biogeography disjunction Menodora Oleaceae ITS rps16 trnL-F |
32-112 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Evolutionary History and Divergence of Pedicularis (Scrophulariaceae) in North America. | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Robart, Bruce, Gladys, Carl, McCafferty, Katie, Koch, Brad, Tran, Christine. | angiosperms biogeography chloroplast DNA ITS sequence matK parsimony Scrophulariaceae systematics Pedicularis |
32-113 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogenetic Relationships within the Subtribe Isoglossinae (Acanthaceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kiel, Carrie A., Daniel, Thomas F., McDade, Lucinda A.. | Acanthaceae Isoglossinae rps16 intron trnS-G intergenic spacer morphology molecular sequences |
32-114 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogeny of Collinsonia and Tribe Elsholtzieae (Lamiaceae) Based on ITS Sequence Analysis | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Peirson, J. A., Cantino, P. D., Ballard, H. E.. | phylogeny Collinsonia Elsholtzieae Lamiaceae ITS sequence |
32-115 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Comparison of predictive distribution modeling in a Viburnum species complex from Mexico and Central America | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Smith, Stephen A., Beaman, Reed S., Donoghue, Michael J.. | Viburnum Mexico GIS geographical distribution Guatemala distribution models |
32-116 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Molecular phylogenetic perspectives on the evolution and biogeographic history of Malacothrix (Compositae--Cichorieae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Lee, Joongku, Baldwin, Bruce G., Davis, William S., Lee, Hyeong-Kyu. | Asteraceae Compositae Cichorieae Malacothricinae Malacothrix molecular phylogenetics ITS ETS nuclear ribosomal DNA Channel Islands California Islands insular evolution island evolution |
32-117 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Chloroplast DNA haplotype diversity patterns in autogamous Packera pauciflora. | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Bain, John F, Golden, J.L.. | Packera cpDNA phylogeography breeding system |
32-118 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Allozyme Diversity in Tolpis laciniata (Asteraceae: Lactuceae), a Species Endemic to the Canary Islands | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Crawford, Daniel J., Mort, Mark E., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo. | Allozyme genetic diversity Canary Islands Tolpis Asteraceae |
32-119 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Chloroplast DNA evidence on phylogeny of Arnica (Asteraceae-Madieae): comparisons with nuclear ribosomal DNA data | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Ekenäs, Catarina, Andreasen, Katarina, Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Asteraceae trnT-L rpl16 psbA-trnH chloroplast ITS ETS phylogeny phytochemistry Arnica |
32-120 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Better resolution in Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the rDNA external transcribed spacer (ETS) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Timme, Ruth, Linder, Randal, Simpson, Beryl. | Asteraceae hybridization molecular systematics nrDNAETS polyploidy sunflower Helianthus |
32-121 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Reconstructing the evolutionary history of a giant: a preliminary ITS phylogeny of Senecio and Tribe Senecioneae (Asteraceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Pelser, Pieter B., Kadereit, Joachim W., Nordenstam, Bertil, Breitwieser, Ilse, Wagstaff, Steven J., Watson, Linda E.. | Asteraceae ITS Senecio Senecioneae phylogeny Senecio |
32-122 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Parentage and concerted evolution in Eurasian polyploids of the genus Tragopogon (Asteraceae) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Mavrodiev, Evgeny V., Gitzendanner, Matthew A., Tate, Jennifer A., Edwards, Christine E., Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E.. | Tragopogon Asteraceae polyploidy concerted evolution |
32-123 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Evolution of the SET domain: bacterial pathogens, symbionts,
and horizontal gene transfer | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Alvarez-Venegas, Raul, Tikhonov, Alexander, Orti, Guillermo, Moriyama, Etsuko, Avramova, Zoya. | Cladistics coevolution SET-domain horizontal gene transfer |
32-124 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | The complete chloroplast genome sequence of the lycopod, Huperzia lucidula (Lycopodiaceae): implications for land plant phylogeny | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Wolf, Paul G., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Mishler, Brent D., Mandoli, Dina F., Arumuganathan, K., Olmstead, Richard, Renzaglia, Karen S., Manne, Ashwin Kumar, Ellis, Mark W., Karol, Kenneth G., Boore, Jeffrey L.. | phylogenomics phylogeny chloroplast chloroplast DNA Annotation Gene order Inversion Land Plant Evolution land plants Vascular plants |
32-125 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Loss of the Inverted Repeat from Conifer Chloroplast Genomes, a more detailed characterization | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Raubeson, Linda A., Feysa, Peter M, IV, Phillips, Mellisa M, Fine, Nichole L. Y., Peery, Rhiannon, Fourcade, H. Matthew, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey. | conifer chloroplast genome gene order changes phylogenetics |
32-126 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | The evolution of the trnT-trnF region in the gymnosperm lineage Gnetales | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Won, Hyosig, Renner, Susanne. | Gnetum Gnetales trnL intron trnT-trnL IGS trnL-trnF IGS molecular evolution |
32-127 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Both concerted evolution and locus deletion have homogenized nrDNA loci in an allopolyploid species of Glycine (Leguminosae): Segregation data from an artificial cross. | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Joly, Simon, Doyle, Jane L., Rauscher, Jason T., Brown, A. H. D., Doyle, Jeff J.. | concerted evolution allopolyploidy gene loss Glycine nuclear ribosomal DNA |
32-128 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Atriplex: A simple-to-use platform for general-purpose grid computing | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Reeves, Aaron, Fisher, Ward I., Simmons, Mark P.. | grid computing distributed computing PAUP* MrBayes simulations computationally intensive analyses |
32-129 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Updated Field Checklist from A Floristic Study of the Southern Wasatch Mountains, Utah (including Snowbird) | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Brasher, Jeffrey W.. | biodiversity floristics Utah Snowbird Little Cottonwood Canyon Wasatch Mountains APG II A Utah Flora plant systematics |
32-130 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Determining patterns of biodiversity from the Atlas of Vascular Plants of Utah | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Shultz, Leila M., Ramsey, R. Douglas, Terletzky, Pat. | biogeography Diversity Natural history collections Utah vascular plants |
32-131 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Development of a Web-accessible database for herbarium specimens in Oklahoma | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Hoagland, Bruce, Buthod, Amy, Butler, Ian, Crawford, Priscilla, Udasi, Anurag, Elisens, Wayne, Tyrl, Ron. | floristics herbarium database |
32-132 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Building on data being acquired for Plant Information Network II | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Piep, Michael B., Barkworth, Mary, Dittberner, Phil. | herbarium database Index Kentuckiensis distribution Utah |
32-133 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | The California Native Plant Society Rare Plant Program and Inventory | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Ward, N. Misa, Tibor, David P.. | rare taxa inventory California conservation endangered plants rarity endemism |
32-134 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | An online interactive key to the woody plants of Minnesota | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Weiblen, George D, Deacon, Nick. | taxonomy species identification digital technology internet |
32-135 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Where are the taxonomists, and does it matter? | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Geeta, R, Levy, Andre, Hoch, J. Matt, Mark, Melissa. | taxonomist Convention on Biological Diversity policy taxonomic impediment |
32-147 | August 3rd 12:30 pm | Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge) | Phylogeny of Lupinus (Fabaceae) based on non-coding chloroplast DNA | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Drummond, Christopher. | Lupinus trnS-trnG trnT-trnL trnL intron microsatellites Fabaceae |
Tuesday, August 3rd · 2:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 37: Contributed Papers: Ericales and Solanales Presider: Mark W. Chase, Royal Botanic Gardens |
37-1 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Molecular phylogeny of Sphaerosepalaceae and relationships of Diegodendron | Paper | Applequist, Wendy L., Schatz, George E., Lowry II, Porter P.. | Madagascar Sphaerosepalaceae Rhopalocarpus Diegodendron |
37-2 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Molecular phylogenetics and patterns of floral evolution in the Ericales | Paper | Schönenberger, Jürg, Anderberg, Arne A., Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | 26S rDNA Ericales floral evolution asterids |
37-3 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Resolving relationships within Ericoideae (Ericaceae) using chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences. | Paper | Kron, Kathleen A., Powell, E. Ann, Bush, Catherine. | Ericaceae Ericoideae matK ndhF Rhododendron Ericeae |
37-4 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic Relationships of European and African Ericas | Paper | McGuire, Avery F., Kron, Kathleen A.. | atpB-rbcL ITS matK Ericaceae Ericeae Ericoideae phylogeny |
37-5 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | "Rose of the Andes" Revealed: A Phylogenetic Analysis of Bejaria | Paper | Bush, Catherine, Kron, Kathleen A.. | Bejaria Ericaceae Ericoideae phylogeny |
37-6 | August 3rd 3:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Molecular systematics of Rhododendron subgenus Tsutsusi (Rhodoreae, Ericoideae, Ericaceae) | Paper | Powell, E. Ann, Kron, Kathleen A.. | Ericaceae molecular systematics Menziesia Tsutsusi Brachycalyx Rhododendron |
| August 3rd 3:30 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Break | | | |
37-7 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Are you my sister? Divergent and reticulate species relationships in a putatively monophyletic Collomia (Polemoniaceae) | Paper | Johnson, Leigh A., Wilken, Dieter. | molecular phylogenetics morphology Polemoniaceae species phylogeny reticulation |
37-8 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | The PBI: Solanum project | Paper | Bohs, Lynn, Knapp, S., Nee, M., Spooner, D.M.. | Solanaceae Solanum taxonomy monograph |
37-9 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Reconstruction of Solanaceae Phylogeny Using the Nuclear Gene SAMT | Paper | Robadey, Talline M., Barkman, Todd J.. | Solanaceae nuclear gene phylogeny SAMT |
37-10 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Origins of allotetraploids in Nictoiana (Solanaceae): evidence from glutamine synthase | Paper | Chase, Mark W., Clarkson, James J., Knapp, Sandra. | Solanaceae glutamine synthase allotetraploidy Nicotiana |
37-11 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | The Jaltomata (Solanaceae) of Cajamarca, La Libertad, Ancash, and Lima, Peru | Paper | Mione, Thomas, Leiva G., Segundo. | Solanaceae Jaltomata Peru red nectar |
37-12 | August 3rd 5:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | DNA sequences of single-copy waxy (GBSSI) gene of diploid and polyploid wild potatoes (Solanum section Petota) | Paper | Spooner, D. M., Stephenson, Sarah, Ballard, Harvey, Polgar, Zsolt. | phylogenetic inference Solanum |
37-13 | August 3rd 5:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Nitrate reductase phylogeny of wild potatoes (Solanum section Petota) | Paper | Rodriguez, F., Spooner, D.M.. | |
Tuesday, August 3rd · 2:00 pm to 5:45 pm · Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) Session 38: Contributed Papers: Rosales, Cucurbitales, Myrtales, Brassicales, Malvales, and Sapindales Presider: James A. Macklin, Academy of Natural Sciences |
38-1 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | The influence of W.W. Ashe on Crataegus (Hawthorn) taxonomy | Paper | Macklin, James A.. | Crataegus Rosaceae Ashe Hawthorn Typification |
38-2 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Microsatellite Variation Within the Cercocarpus ledifolius Species Complex | Paper | Lambert, Sarina, Vanden Heuvel, Brian, Potter, Daniel. | microsatellite Cercocarpus ledifolius complex |
38-3 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Addressing the “hardest puzzle in American pomology:” Phylogeny of Prunus sect. Prunocerasus (Rosaceae) based on seven noncoding chloroplast DNA region | Paper | Shaw, Joey, Small, Randall. | Rosaceae Prunus cpDNA phylogeny systematics Plum |
38-4 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Family relationships and mating system evolution in Cucurbitales based on ten loci from three genomes | Paper | Zhang, Li-Bing, Kocyan, Alexander, Renner, Susanne S., Simmons, Mark P.. | Begoniaceae Cucurbitaceae Cucurbitales Datiscaceae monoecy dioecy androdioecy Coriariaceae Corynocarpaceae Anisophylleaceae Tetramelaceae |
38-5 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic relationships of Myrtaceae as inferred from nrDNA ITS sequence data | Paper | Salywon, Andrew, Snow, Neil, Wojciechowski, Martin F., Csizmadi, Jessie, Landrum, Leslie. | ITS sequence phylogeny Myrtaceae Myrtoideae |
38-6 | August 3rd 3:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | A new endemic genus of Myrtaceae from New Caledonia | Paper | Snow, Neil. | New Caledonia dioecy Myrtaceae ITS-1/ITS-2 endemism Myrtoideae systematics |
| August 3rd 3:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Break | | | |
38-7 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Henrietteeae, a new tribe of neotropical Melastomataceae. | Paper | Penneys, Darin S., Michelangeli, Fabian A., Judd, Walter S., Skean, James D.. | Henrietteeae Melastomataceae Miconieae phylogenetics neotropics morphology |
38-8 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Relationships within a temperate genus of Melastomataceae: Rhexia, the meadow beauties. | Paper | Ionta, Gretchen M., Williams, N. H., Whitten, W. M., Judd, Walter S.. | Melastomataceae Rhexia phylogeny hybridization |
38-9 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Systematic diversity of Miconia (Melastomataceae) on Hispaniola. | Paper | Judd, Walter S., Penneys, Darin S., Skean, James D.. | Miconia Melastomataceae West Indies Hispaniola |
38-10 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeny of the Thelypodieae (Brassicaceae), based on ITS and ndhF sequence analysis | Paper | Mayer, Michael. | Brassicaceae ITS ndhF |
38-11 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetics and fruit evolution of the tribe Brassiceae (Brassicaceae) | Paper | Hall, Jocelyn, Donohue, Kathleen, Wheeler, Andrew, Gomez-Campo, Cesar, Kramer, Elena M. | fruit Brassicaceae phylogeny Brassiceae Evolution |
38-12 | August 3rd 5:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | A Taxonomist’s Worst Nightmare: a Preliminary Glimpse into the Systematics of Boechera (Brassicaceae) | Paper | Windham, Michael D., Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan, Bailey, C. Donovan, Allphin, Loreen. | Boechera Arabis systematics apomixis polyploidy |
38-13 | August 3rd 5:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Preliminary investigation of Sida and related genera (Malvaceae) based on analysis of chloroplast DNA rpL16 intron sequences | Paper | Beck, John, Small, Randall. | Sida Malvaceae rpL16 phylogeny |
38-14 | August 3rd 5:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic relationships of the Australasian Citrus (Rutaceae: Aurantioideae). | Paper | Bayer, Randall, Rich, Sarah, Morton, Cynthia, Mabberley, David, Sykes, Stephen. | atpB Citrus rps16 intron trnL/F Rutaceae phylogeny Australia Aurantioideae Microcitrus Eremocitrus Poncirus Fortunella |
Tuesday, August 3rd · 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Amphitheatre Lobby Terrace (Cliff Lodge) Mixer: ASPT Mixer and Auction |
| August 3rd 6:30 pm | Amphitheatre Lobby Terrace (Cliff Lodge) | Mixer | | | |
Tuesday, August 3rd · 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Golden Cliff (Cliff Lodge) Banquet: ASPT Banquet Presider: Lucinda A. McDade, Academy of Natural Sciences |
| August 3rd 7:30 pm | Golden Cliff (Cliff Lodge) | Banquet | | | |
Wednesday, August 4th · 8:00 am to 1:00 pm · Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) Session 43: Contributed Papers: Biogeography and Phylogeography Presider: Jun Wen, Field Museum |
43-1 | August 4th 8:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Relationships and origins of the Cretan Campanulaceae: evidences from matK and rbcL data | Paper | Cellinese, Nico, Edwards, Erika, Kim, Sang-Tae, Donoghue, Michael J., Jansen, Robert K., Eddie, William M. M., Lee, Tammy, Dang, Ashley, Cortes-Burns, Helen, Raubeson, Linda, Oestreich, Andrea. | Cretan Campanulaceae biogeography Cretan area chloroplast DNA |
43-2 | August 4th 8:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Chloroplast haplotype analysis and phylogeography of Hordeum (Poaceae) | Paper | Jakob, Sabine S., Blattner, Frank R.. | biogeography phylogeography Poaceae trnL-trnF Hordeum rapid radiation |
43-3 | August 4th 8:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Phylogeography of the Synthyris missurica complex (Veronicaceae/Scrophulariaceae) in the North American Pacific Northwest | Paper | Streit, Angela, Hufford, Larry, Webster, Michael. | biogeography chloroplast DNA refugia Vicariance |
43-4 | August 4th 8:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Evolution of intercontinental biogeographic disjunctions between Asia and the New World: insights from the ginseng plant family | Paper | Wen, Jun, Lee, Chunghee. | Araliaceae Intercontinental disjunctions Aralia Panax Dendropanax Oreopanax Sinopanax Oplopanax Asia New World |
43-5 | August 4th 9:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Molecular systematics of Descurainia (Brassicaceae) in the Canary Islands: biogeographic and taxonomic implications | Paper | Goodson, Barbara, Jansen, Robert K., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo. | biogeography Brassicaceae Islands Macaronesia Descurainia |
43-6 | August 4th 9:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | The biogeography of Plantago ovata Forssk. (Plantaginaceae) | Paper | Meyers, S.C., Liston, Aaron. | biogeography long distance dispersal hybridization desert disjunct Plantago ovata |
43-7 | August 4th 9:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Long-distance dispersal in Tiquilia subg. Tiquilia (Boraginaceae): North America, South America, and the Galápagos Islands | Paper | Moore, Michael J., Jansen, Robert K., Tye, Alan. | biogeography phylogeny amphitropical disjuncts Tiquilia Boraginaceae Galapagos Islands rps16 intron long-distance dispersal Galápagos Islands |
43-8 | August 4th 9:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | NW African origin of South American Hypochaeris (Asteraceae, Cichorieae) and their subsequent rapid radiation elucidated by DNA sequencing and fingerprinting (AFLP) | Paper | Tremetsberger, Karin, Weiss-Schneeweiss, Hanna, Stuessy, Tod F., Samuel, Rosabelle, Kadlec, Gertrud, Ortiz, Maria Ángeles, Talavera, Salvador, Urtubey, Estrella, Baeza, Carlos M., Beck, Stephan G., Valdebenito, Hugo. | Asteraceae long-distance dispersal ITS AFLP adaptive radiation FISH |
43-9 | August 4th 10:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | The biogeography of the austral, subalpine genus Ourisia (Plantaginaceae) based on molecular phylogenetic evidence: South American origin and dispersal to New Zealand and Tasmania | Paper | Meudt, Heidi M., Simpson, Beryl. | biogeography Plantaginaceae Scrophulariaceae s.l. molecular phylogeny New Zealand Tasmania parametric bootstrap Andes |
43-10 | August 4th 10:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Origins, Evolution, and Systematics of Hawaiian and Pacific Chamaesyce (Euphorbiaceae) | Paper | Motley, Timothy J., Raz, Lauren. | Euphorbiaceae Hawaii Pacific Islands biogeography Chamaesyce |
| August 4th 10:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Break | | | |
43-11 | August 4th 10:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Biogeography and phylogenetic relationships of Tetramolopium mitiaroense from the Cook Islands, South Pacific | Paper | Lowrey, Tim, Whitkus, Richard, Sykes, William. | Asteraceae biogeography Tetramolopium bird dispersal phylogeny Eastern Pacific Evolution geologic dating |
43-12 | August 4th 11:00 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Biogeography of the Trans-Pacific Alpine Genus Oreomyrrhis (Apiaceae): Insights from Phylogenetics and Phylogeographic Studies | Paper | Chung, Kuo-fang, Peng, Ching-I, Schaal, Barbara A.. | alpine biogeography Apiaceae phylogenetics phylogeography Pleistocene long-distance dispersal Oreomyrrhis |
43-13 | August 4th 11:15 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Biogeography and phylogeny of the sandalwood genus Santalum (Santalaceae) based on ITS sequence data | Paper | Harbaugh, Danica T., Baldwin, Bruce G.. | biogeography ITS phylogeny Santalaceae Santalum |
43-14 | August 4th 11:30 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | The history of SE Asian rainforest: a regional survey of chloroplast sequence variation in the SE Asian stone oaks | Paper | Cannon, Charles H., Oh, Sang-Hun, Manos, Paul S.. | Lithocarpus chloroplast DNA sequence Sundaland Indochina phylogeography Fagaceae ITS sequence species cohesion |
43-15 | August 4th 11:45 am | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Cohesion of nuclear ITS sequences within rainforest tree species (Lithocarpus: Fagaceae) across different geographic scales | Paper | Oh, Sang-Hun, Cannon, Charles H., Manos, Paul S.. | Fagaceae Lithocarpus ITS sequence species cohesion cohesion tropical species |
43-16 | August 4th 12:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Integrating phylogeny, biogeography, and fossil dates in the grevilleoid Proteaceae | Paper | Mast, Austin, Weston, Peter, Jones, Eric. | matK Proteaceae Gondwana waxy biogeography dating fossils |
43-17 | August 4th 12:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | A Molecular Study of Brachylaena (Asteraceae): Phylogenetic and Biogeographic Insights | Paper | Kimball, Rebecca T., Crawford, Daniel J., Lowrey, Tim. | ITS ETS rpl16 intron Madagascar South Africa phylogenetics biogeography |
43-18 | August 4th 12:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | From fingers and thumbs to babies bums: Evolutionary process in the radiation of the Aizoaceae in the southern African deserts | Paper | Ellis, A.G., Weis, A.E., Gaut, B.. | Argyroderma flowering phenology edaphic specialist speciation Aizoaceae South Africa AFLP |
43-19 | August 4th 12:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | On the origin and rates of cladogenesis in the African Restionaceae (Cape Floristic Region, southern Africa)
(Cape Floristic Region, southe | Paper | Hardy, Chris R., Linder, H. Peter, Moline, Philip M.. | rapid radiation speciation species richness Cape Floristic Region South Africa Restionaceae Poales |
Wednesday, August 4th · 8:15 am to 10:30 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 45: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic Methods, Genomics, and Molecular Evolution I Presider: Joey Shaw, University of Tennessee |
45-1 | August 4th 8:15 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Reticulate history of Ipomopsis (Polemoniaceae): a Bayesian approach to network analysis. | Paper | Porter, J. Mark, Anderson, Theodore. | Polemoniaceae phylogeny reconstruction Bayesian phylogenetic inference network analysis hybridization Ipomopsis |
45-2 | August 4th 8:30 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Pasimony analysis of correlation: a general framework for hierarchical analysis of associations | Paper | Albert, Victor A.. | phylogenetic theory correlation hierarchy jackknife parsimony association biogeography ethnobotany floral fragrances biosynthetic pathways simultaneous analysis data concatenation |
45-3 | August 4th 8:45 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Character-state space versus rate of evolution in phylogenetic inference | Paper | Simmons, Mark P., Reeves, Aaron, Davis, Jerrold I.. | character-state space amino acid characters nucleotide characters character coding phylogenetic inference codon positions |
45-4 | August 4th 9:00 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Representing Structural Homologies for use in Phylogenetic Analyses | Paper | Kirchoff, Bruce K.. | character coding Evolution morphology phylogenetics phylogeny characters character state homology cladogram character-state-trees |
45-5 | August 4th 9:15 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | How can 3rd codon positions outperform 1st and 2nd codon positions in phylogenetic inference? | Paper | Zhang, Li-Bing, Simmons, Mark P., Reeves, Aaron. | codon positions phylogenetic inference simulation character-state space rate heterogeneity seed plants |
45-6 | August 4th 9:30 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Support weighting resolves basal eudicot relationships using the 500-sequence rbcL matrix alone | Paper | Albert, Victor A., Farris, James S.. | weighting rbcL parsimony phylogenetics eudicots Ranunculales Nelumbonaceae Platanaceae Proteaceae Sabiaceae Buxaceae Trochodendraceae jackknife large data matrices |
45-7 | August 4th 9:45 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | The Tortoise and the Hare II: Relative Utility of 21 Noncoding Chloroplast DNA Sequences for Phylogenetic Analysis | Paper | Shaw, Joey, Lickey, Edgar, Beck, John, Farmer, Susan, Liu, Wusheng, Miller, Jermey, Siripun, Kunsiri Chaw, Winder, Charles, Schilling, Edward, Small, Randall. | cpDNA intron intergenic spacer noncoding chloroplast DNA angiosperms phylogenetics molecular systematics |
45-8 | August 4th 10:00 am | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Penalized likelihood reveals inconsistencies between divergence time estimates and fossil assignments in Pinus and Pinaceae | Paper | Gernandt, David S., Magallón, Susana, Geada López, Gretel, Liston, Aaron. | cpDNA matK rbcL Pinaceae Pinus |
Wednesday, August 4th · 10:45 am to 12:15 pm · Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) Session 49: Contributed Papers: Gymnosperms Presider: Gar W. Rothwell, Ohio University |
49-1 | August 4th 10:45 am | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | The bract-scale and seed-scale complex of Ephedraceae | Paper | Yang, Yong. | Ephedra Bract scale and seed scale complex Evolution Outer envelope |
49-2 | August 4th 11:00 am | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | The evolutionary history of Ephedra; evidence from fossils and molecular data | Paper | Rydin, Catarina, Pedersen, Kaj Raunsgaard, Friis, Else Marie. | divergence times Ephedra molecular data phylogeny Gnetales fossils fossil seeds |
49-3 | August 4th 11:15 am | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | A phylogeny of Ephedra (Gnetales) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS and plastid rps4 sequences | Paper | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie, M., Wojciechowski, Martin F.. | biogeography Ephedra Gnetales nrDNA ITS1 rps4 phylogeny ovulate strobilus low levels of sequence divergence |
49-4 | August 4th 11:30 am | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Cladistic relationships of ancient voltzialeans: a paleontological perspective on the initial radiation of conifers | Paper | Rothwell, Gar W., Mapes, Gene. | Cladistics Conifers fossil systematics |
49-5 | August 4th 11:45 am | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Choosing genes for resolving pine phylogeny: A screening strategy for low-copy nuclear loci. | Paper | Syring, John V., Cronn, RC, Liston, Aaron, Willyard, Ann. | Pinus low-copy nuclear gene molecular phylogeny gene screening polytomies |
49-6 | August 4th 12:00 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Detecting cryptic speciation: an example from Juniperus (Cupressaceae) | Paper | Schwarzbach, Andrea E., Adams, Robert P., Morris, Julie A., Pandey, Ram N.. | Cupressaceae cryptic speciation Juniperus terpenes |
Wednesday, August 4th · 1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) Session 58: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic Methods, Genomics, and Molecular Evolution II Presider: Jim Leebens-Mack, Pennsylvania State University |
58-1 | August 4th 1:30 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | The age of the angiosperms: a Bayesian perspective | Paper | Bell, Charles, Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E.. | Bayesian phylogenetics angiosperms divergence time estimates fossils |
58-2 | August 4th 1:45 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | From molecules to macrofossils: estimating divergence times within Illicium (Illiciaceae) | Paper | Morris, Ashley B., Bell, Charles, Gitzendanner, Matthew A., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S.. | chloroplast DNA fossils Illicium ITS |
58-3 | August 4th 2:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Inferring phylogeny using genomic characters: a case study using land plant plastomes | Paper | Kelch, Dean, Mishler, Brent, Driskell, Amy, Wolf, Paul G.. | genomics phylogeny land plants moss liverwort hornwort |
58-4 | August 4th 2:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | The tree of angiosperms and microstructural changes in the matK gene | Paper | Borsch, Thomas, Müller, Kai, Hilu, Khidir W., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S., Quandt, Dietmar, Löhne, Cornelia, Worberg, Andreas, Wanke, Stefan. | angiosperm phylogeny matK microstructural changes molecular evolution |
58-5 | August 4th 2:30 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Mitochondrial DNA suggests 12 origins of parasitism in angiosperms and implicates parasitic plants as vectors of horizontal gene transfer | Paper | Barkman, Todd J., McNeal, Joel R., Lim, Seok-Hong, Coat, Gwen, Croom, Henrietta, Young, Ned, dePamphilis, Claude W.. | mt DNA holoparasite
horizontal gene transfer angiosperm phylogeny |
58-6 | August 4th 2:45 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | The significance of few versus many in the tree of life | Paper | Scotland, RW, Sanderson, MJ. | adaptive radiation hollow curve monotypic groups stochastic Simultaneous broken stick Simulatneous broken tree classifications species richness extinction |
58-7 | August 4th 3:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Identification of broadly applicable nuclear DNA regions for phylogenetic reconstruction in angiosperms | Paper | Padolina, Joanna, Timme, Ruth, Linder, Randal, Briggs, Willard, Xu, Weijia, Liu, Wenguo, Miranker, Daniel. | universal primers molecular markers phylogeny primer |
58-8 | August 4th 3:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Is your nuclear gene telling the truth? A case study in legmues that tests when polyploidy occurred relative to taxon divergence | Paper | Pfeil, Bernard E., Schlueter, Jessica A., Shoemaker, Randy C., Doyle, Jeff J.. | Fabaceae Glycine Leguminosae phylogenetics polyploidy nDNA Medicago synonymous distance |
| August 4th 3:30 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Break | | | |
58-9 | August 4th 3:45 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | The maintenance and evolution of RNA editing and its effects on phylogeny reconstruction in hornworts | Paper | Duff, R. Joel, Moore, Francisco. | RNA editing hornworts Land Plant Evolution |
58-10 | August 4th 4:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | A comparison of conifer chloroplast genomes based on complete genome sequences from Pinaceae, Podocarpaceae, and Cupressaceae | Paper | Raubeson, Linda A., Fine, Nichole L. Y., Peery, Rhiannon, Fourcade, H. Matthew, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L.. | Gene order chloroplast DNA Conifers |
58-11 | August 4th 4:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Comparative analysis of new monocot chloroplast genome sequences provides insights into grass cpDNA evolution | Paper | Leebens-Mack, Jim, dePamphilis, Claude W., Raubeson, Linda A., Cui, Liying, Boore, Jeffrey, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Piffanelli, Pietro, Chumley, Tim, Jansen, Robert K.. | plastid genome evolution phylogenetic inference monocots |
58-12 | August 4th 4:30 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Molecular evolution of the chloroplast trnL-F region in land plants | Paper | Quandt, Dietmar, Müller, Kai, Stech, Michael, Hilu, Khidir W., Borsch, Thomas. | group I intron land plants molecular evolution co-evolution trnL-F |
58-13 | August 4th 4:45 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Sequences from Dipsacales suggest deep eudicot duplications in the floral symmetry TCP genes (CYCLOIDEA-like) | Paper | Howarth, Dianella G., Donoghue, Michael J.. | phylogeny cycloidea Dipsacales gene evolution TCP family |
58-14 | August 4th 5:00 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Subrepeats in Pinaceae nrDNA internal transcribed spacer 1 (ITS1). | Paper | Campbell, Christopher. | concerted evolution secondary structure compensating base changes |
58-15 | August 4th 5:15 pm | Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center) | Lineage-specific differences in numbers of nucleotide substitutions in mitochondrial loci of basal monocots; impact on angiosperm phylogenetics | Paper | Duvall, Melvin R., Leseberg, C. H., Robinson, J. W., Mathews, Sarah. | angiosperms atp1 mitochondrial genes phylogenetics monocot cox1 |
Wednesday, August 4th · 1:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) Session 59: Contributed Papers: Species Delimitation, Conservation, and Hybridization Presider: John Freudenstein, Ohio State University |
59-1 | August 4th 1:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Monography in a rank-free world: a practical example from the moss clade Leucophanella. | Paper | Fisher, Kirsten. | rank-free classification monography Phylocode Bryophytes |
59-2 | August 4th 2:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Relationships among and delimitation of Sarracenia species: a nuclear DNA perspective | Paper | Freudenstein, John, Chaudhuri, Alpana, Case, Fred W.. | Sarracenia ISSR |
59-3 | August 4th 2:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | What do RAPD, ISSR and AFLP markers suggest about the taxonomic status of two rare North American roses, Rosa rousseauiorum and Rosa williamsii? | Paper | Bruneau, Anne, Joly, Simon, Starr, Julian R., Drouin, Josée Nadia. | AFLP ISSR RAPD Rosa species delimitation conservation |
59-4 | August 4th 2:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Taxonomic status and phylogeny of northern monkshood (Aconitum noveboracense, Ranunculaceae): an endangered species in North America | Paper | Farrell, Bonnie A., Struwe, Lena, Hartman, J. M.. | Ranunculaceae Aconitum North America ITS quantitative morphological data matrix parsimony bulbils histology endangered plants |
59-5 | August 4th 2:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Teasing apart the hidden species within the widely distributed herb Chelonanthus alatus (Gentianaceae) | Paper | Lepis, Kate B., Jaworski, Jillian, Struwe, Lena. | Chelonanthus Gentianaceae morphometrics PCA neotropics ITS conservation |
59-6 | August 4th 3:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Using molecular systematic techniques for taxonomic assessment and potential conservation of an endangered tree (Guaiacum spp.) | Paper | Dertien, Joseph R., Duvall, Melvin R., Beck, Hans T.. | trnL-F endangered species ndhF taxonomy Zygophyllaceae Guaiacum molecular phylogenetics conservation |
59-7 | August 4th 3:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | A phylogenetic perspective on cryptic biological species, chromosome evolution, and putative peripatric speciation in the California tarweed genus Holocarpha (Compositae--Madiinae) | Paper | Baldwin, Bruce G.. | speciation diversification cryptic species peripatric speciation peripheral isolates heterochrony chromosomal evolution California phylogeography ITS ETS nuclear ribosomal DNA molecular phylogenetics Asteraceae Compositae Madieae Madiinae Holocarpha tarweeds |
| August 4th 3:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Break | | | |
59-8 | August 4th 3:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Patterns of evolution in Hyobanche L. (Orobanchaceae), part II | Paper | Wolfe, Andrea D., Arguedas, Nidia. | ISSRs Orobanchaceae Hyobanche South Africa systematics |
59-9 | August 4th 4:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Re-evaluation of Species Boundaries in the Carex eburnea Complex Using Morphometric, Molecular and Biogeographical Data | Paper | Gillespie, Emily L., Reece, L. Court, Murrell, Zack E.. | species delimitation metaphyly phylogeography ISSR morphometrics |
59-10 | August 4th 4:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Distinct species or hybrid swarm?: Investigating the taxonomic status of Cronquist’s Woodyaster | Paper | Meyer, Therese, Windham, M. D.. | hybrid taxonomy cytogenetics electrophoresis Xylorhiza |
59-11 | August 4th 4:30 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Origin and relationships of the Brazoria palmetto (Arecaceae: Sabal) based on AFLP data. | Paper | Brunell, Mark. | palms hybridization AFLP Sabal minor Sabal mexicana |
59-12 | August 4th 4:45 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Landscape patterns of multiple hybrid structure in California red oaks | Paper | Dodd, Richard S, Afzal-Rafii, Zara. | hybridization Quercus wislizeni environmental correlation introgression extrinsic selection AFLP |
59-13 | August 4th 5:00 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Genetic characterization of the Abies grandis-Abies concolor complex in central Idaho and eastern Oregon | Paper | Ott, Todd M., Brunsfeld, Steven J.. | Abies hybridization introgression AFLP |
59-14 | August 4th 5:15 pm | Cottonwood A (Snowbird Center) | Hybridization as the origin of apomixis for a hexaploid population within sexual diploid Ranunculus carpaticola | Paper | Paun, Ovidiu, Hörandl, Elvira, Greilhuber, Johann, Stuessy, Tod F.. | AFLP apomixis genetic structure hybridization Ranunculus |
Wednesday, August 4th · 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) Session 60: Contributed Papers: Caryophyllales, Polygonales, and Saxifragales Presider: Mark E. Mort, University of Kansas |
60-1 | August 4th 2:00 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Northern hemisphere biogeography of Cerastium (Caryophyllaceae): insights from phylogenetic analysis of non coding plastid nucleotide sequences | Paper | Scheen, Anne-Cathrine, Brochmann, Christian, Brysting, Anne K., Elven, Reidar, Morris, Ashley B., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S., Albert, Victor A.. | Caryophyllaceae Cerastium biogeography cpDNA phylogeny |
60-2 | August 4th 2:15 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic analysis of Gomphrenoideae (Amaranthaceae): Sequence data from trnL-F support a Tidestromia-Alternanthera clade | Paper | Sanchez-del Pino, Ivonne, Borsch, Thomas, Motley, Timothy J.. | Amaranthaceae Tidestromia-Alternanthera clade trnL-F subfamily Gomphrenoideae |
60-3 | August 4th 2:30 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetic analysis of North American Atriplex (Amaranthaceae/Chenopodiaceae) using ITS sequence data | Paper | Zacharias, Elizabeth H., Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Atriplex Amaranthaceae Chenopodiaceae nr DNA ITS ITS phylogeny Atriplex nr DNA |
60-4 | August 4th 2:45 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Biogeographic diversification of Claytonia (Portulacaceae) | Paper | O'Quinn, Robin, Hufford, Larry. | biogeography Portulacaceae Claytonia DIVA western North America |
60-5 | August 4th 3:00 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Early cactus evolution: a postmodern view | Paper | Griffith, M. Patrick. | Cactaceae Character evolution Postmodernism |
60-6 | August 4th 3:15 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Basal phylogenetic relationships in Cactaceae, and implications for early cactus evolution | Paper | Edwards, Erika, Donoghue, Michael J.. | Cactaceae biogeography Pereskia phylogeny phytochrome C DNA sequences Character evolution |
| August 4th 3:30 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Break | | | |
60-7 | August 4th 3:45 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Evolutionary relationships in the Polygonella clade (Polygonaceae) based on DNA sequence data | Paper | Lamb-Frye, Ann, Kron, Kathleen A.. | |
60-8 | August 4th 4:00 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Molecular phylogenetics of the jade plants (Crassula, Crassulaceae) inferred from chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences | Paper | Mort, Mark E.. | Crassulaceae trnL-F ITS Classification Crassula phylogenetics |
60-9 | August 4th 4:15 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Phylogenetics and evolution of Cotyledon (Crassulaceae) inferred from nuclear and chloroplast DNA sequence data | Paper | Levsen, Nicholas, Mort, Mark E.. | Crassulaceae Cotyledon phylogeny South Africa |
60-10 | August 4th 4:30 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | From fossils to molecules: integrating morphological and molecular data to investigate floral evolution in Hamamelidoideae (Hamamelidaceae) | Paper | Magallón, Susana. | atpB atpB-rbcL spacer bipartite perianth constraint tree floral evolution fossils core eudicot floral groundplan incongruence matK pentamery rbcL total evidence |
60-11 | August 4th 4:45 pm | Cottonwood C (Snowbird Center) | Resolving phylogeny within the family Altingiaceae: implications from anatomy of infructescences and molecular data sets | Paper | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie, M., Wen, Jun, Pigg, Kathleen B.. | infructescences anatomy Semiliquidambar Liquidambar Altingia waxy trnL-trnF IGS phylogeny biogeography |